Solved

Back up Hard Drive to several CDs

Posted on 2002-03-03
16
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a hard drive of 80GB that I need to fully back up using MS Back Up.  Since I do not have a tape drive, I need to back this up to several CD's?  The MS BackUp creates one large file that won't fit on one CD.  How do I back up my whole coputer into several CDs without buysing new software?
0
Comment
Question by:amira123
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6838129
from M$
Backup tool included in Windows 98 does not support writable CD-ROMs
try here
http://www.freestuffer.com/software/backup.html
http://www2.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobbackup.htm
http://www.stuffall.com/software/backup.shtml

but remember often you get what you pay for
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6838139
What software came with the burner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 6838141
Which one do you recommend?  I was looking for more help on deciding on which freeware?  Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 6838147
or is there a way to break up a large file to fit into many 650 MB size files?  that might do it?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6838150
Sorry, I use drive image pro (not freeware), and make complete copies of my drives (restore disks if you will)
and Nero (also not free)
check them out to see what fits your needs
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6838153
yep, winzip, winrar come to mind
emails are lagging 3 hrs behind today
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6838173
Instead of using "backup" programs, you would be better off simply copying your data and files into 650MB chunks and putting them on a CDR, the biggest problem with backup file that big is if only part of it becomes corupted then usally the whole backup is useless.

Anyway to your question, most CDRW's come with software to make backup copies as part of the included software bundle, if your's did not then check the manufactuer's site to see if any is available.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6838222
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 6838227
Steve,
has the correct answer, it lies with the cd-r software that came with your drive, some come with roxio or adapter and some come with nero oem, to the best of my knowledge most or all of them come with a hdd recovery program and or backup utility.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 6838236
Also have a look here and see if anything strikes your fancy, all freeware backup utilities.

http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwbackup.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6838237
<a href="http://www.roxio.com/">Roxio</a>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6838240
<HTML><BODY><a href="http://www.roxio.com/">Roxio</a></BODY></HTML>
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 6838388
Why hassle yourself with such a tedious and time consuming process and worry about spanning/splitting files to fit onto CD's that have a great potential for becoming corrupted. If you don't use a file compressor to bundle a bunch of files into one file then all the individual files you transfer over to the CD will get marked with the Read Only attribute and when you retransfer these files back to the HD you will need to remove the Read Only attribute, which is a bit of a pain in the backside. If you can afford it (and even if you can't) purchase another HD and transfer all your files over to it without being concerned about spanning/splitting of files or compressing them or having to deal with the Read Only attribute.

I long ago gave up archiving my HD to a CD's. This method not only is a very time consuming process it is also not the most reliable. Risk of potential full or partial bad burns can and do occur and if you don't do some random testing on each burned CD you won't know if you had a bad burn until you want to use the CD to retrieve the files and by that time its to late because you might have already removed the original files from the HD.

The over cost of using a second HD to backup to isn't much more then the cost of all those CD's you are going to need and the cost in time it takes to burn those CD's. In the long run it is much more cost affective to backup to an extra HD than it is to CD's


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 6838389
So here is the problem here, for me tokeep track of what has been copied to a Cd and what has not been copied it becomes a problem.  Do any of those commerical apps keep track of that.  For example:

Insert CD one ..... when it reaches the capacity of the first cd it will ask for a second CD to be inserted to the drive and so on and so forth.  This way I dont forget whic files and folders I already burned and which one I didn't?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 6838391
Good Advise, I have several old drive that I use for that purpose .. Thanks Crazy!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6838452
You are welcome. :>)
0