Solved

file download

Posted on 2002-03-03
9
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Quick question:

How do I download a file from "fileURL" to "fileLocal"

For example, fileURL may be "http://www.somewhere.com/file.txt" and fileLocal may be "c:\folder\"

Please tell me what controls to include and just a little piece of code.
0
Comment
Question by:samsonite1023
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 50 total points
ID: 6838302
Hi samsonite1023,

I think there are several methods you can try, here is one of the method you can use:

FTP: Downloading Files Using the FTP Download Dialog

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/internet/ftpdofiledownload.htm

and Even you can use RichTextBox Control to open a file in Internet, then save it to your Local.

regards,
ryancys
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6838367
Optionally, you could use inet control.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6838436
Private Declare Function URLDownloadToFile Lib "urlmon" Alias "URLDownloadToFileA" (ByVal pCaller As
Long, ByVal szURL As String, ByVal szFileName As String, ByVal dwReserved As Long, ByVal lpfnCB As Long)
As Long

Public Function SaveURL(ByVal sUrl As String, ByVal sFileName As String) As Boolean
  SaveURL = URLDownloadToFile(0&, sUrl, sFile, 0, 0)
End Function

'=====Using========
If SaveURL("http://www.somewhere.com/file.txt", "c:\folder\temp.txt") Then MsgBox "Download complete!"

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6838674
Hi!

Here's a file for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/ftp.zip
Description: Upload and download files using FTP (4K)

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kolip
ID: 6838844
you could use the MSINET.OCX,internet transfer control Inet
first include the control into you VB project, name it say Inet1



then if you use a proxy ,you set the Accesstype property to icNAmedProxy and also set the proxy to the name of your proxy server with this code
 you could also set the Accesstype to icUseDirect if you use a direct connection or icUseDefault

so here is the code

dim Src as String
Src = "http://www.somewhere.com/file.txt"
filenm = Freefile()
with Inet1
.AccessType = icNamedProxy  
.Proxy  = "Proxyname"      
end With

Open "C:\folder\file.txt"  for Output as #filenm  
Write #filenm,Inet1.OPenUrl(Src)
Close #filenm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977112
It looks to me that you have been provided with what you need here, please accept a comment to convert the comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

Expert input appreciated on closing recommendations as to whom to award.  If a point split is in order, please advise me.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977141
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260039.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260075.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265244.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265805.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267117.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272828.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280182.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6977536
points to ryancys
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977730
Thank you, finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0