?
Solved

CDRW problem???

Posted on 2002-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am having a weird problem with my CDRW drive that I have never seen before. If I boot up my machine normally, the CDRW drive will not work. (The amber light on the front of the drive will stay on and the drive cant be opened or used in any way). However, if I flip the switch on the back of the power supply off, wait 5 seconds, then flip it on and boot up.... the CDRW works fine. I originally thought the motherboard (ABIT KT7) and the CDRW (TDK) didnt work well together. So I returned the CDRW and bought a new one. But that didnt fix the problem. Is this a power supply issue? maybe a motherboard issue?

Any ideas?????
0
Comment
Question by:emeysenburg
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 6838202
i would look in the bios and make sure all drives are set to auto for one, i then would also make sure the speed of the drives are also set to auto and forced to something like mode 4, this is a very strange problem, i would also try a different power lead from the power supply, try to switch it with the hard drive power and see if the hdd experiences this same kind of problem, if it does then it would have to be the power supply.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 6839336
Sounds like the drive is not powering down properly without supply being totally cut.
Wayneb will have hit the button on the power supply being out.

Are you using the same IDE cable???
maybe a kink or break in that is causing and ID error on bootup.

Hope this helps

BOFH
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
willinois earned 200 total points
ID: 6840077
I had this happen once.  Turned out to be a failing power supply.  You can replace without much cost, or test yours first.  To test, stick the probes of your volt/ohm meter into the backs of the power supply to the motherboard.  reference against published standards.  Careful as I will not be responsible for you shorting out your motherboard.  I treat my systems like a car...start with the cheaper fixes if it can't be easily tested.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emeysenburg
ID: 6840112
Thanks willinois... that is one thing I havent done. I have tried ALL other obvious solutions (BIOS settings, new data cables, etc). Luckily I have multiple power supplies laying around the house and can swap out the old one... wont have to worry about frying the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6842075
Check the KT7 FAQ at ViaHardware.com:
http://www.viahardware.com/faq/kt7/kt7faq.htm
Its so good Abit has a link to it in their support pages!

Is this CDRW connected to the RAID controller or the standard IDE channel?

In BIOS, change the setting for the Sec. Master (or whatever IDE port the drive is on) to NONE instead of AUTO in the IDE Autoconfiguration.

Possibly there is a firmware update for the drive?  You didn't specify model...

-dogztar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emeysenburg
ID: 6844961
The problem was in the power supply.

Thanks!
0