Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loading Data into a VB program by clicking on data file

Posted on 2002-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When I click on a Microsoft Word document, it will bring up Microsoft Word and load the document.
I am writing a program in VB6 which can load the data I choose once it is running.  I would like to click on the data in Explorer and have my program execute and load the data I clicked on.  How can I do this?
Thanks, Harold
0
Comment
Question by:hlominac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6838290
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlominac
ID: 6838465
OK, I am able to bring up the executable program.  I already could do this because I had set it up with microsoft programs in explorer.
I need to read the name of the data file into my program.  Once I have its name and path I can load it.  What code do I use in VB6 to do this?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6838673
Is this what you want?  It starts the program that handles a data file of a specified type and passes the filename of that data file to that program.

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib _
     "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA"_
     ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation_
     As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal_
     lpParameters As String, ByVal_
     lpDirectory As String, ByVal_
     nShowCmd As Long) As Long

ErrorLevel= _
ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, _
     "open", "MyDataFIle.ZXZ", "",_
     "", vbNormalFocus)
If ErrorLevel < 32 Then
     MsgBox "There is no association set up for files of type ZXZ",_
               vbExclamation
End If

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6838756
In your Form_Load event (or in the Sub Main procedure), read the value stored into COMMAND:

strFileName = Command
0