Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

/var/mail :clarify

Posted on 2002-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi ...

 in my /var/mail :

 -rw-rw----   1 monitor  mail       27186 May  1  2001 monitor
-rw-rw----   1 oracle   mail     86356076 Mar  4 02:00 oracle
-rw-rw----   1 root     mail        7884 Feb 26 00:11 root
-rw-rw----   1 sysops   mail       30446 Feb 22 04:06 sysops
-rw-rw----   1 uucp     mail           0 Feb  8  2000 uucp

 what all these files meant for.
 can ijust delete all these files
 to get more space.
 
 tq
 sun newbie
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 6838428
They are mail boxes for user: monitor, oracle, root, sysops
and uucp.

Ask your systems administrator for the details of the above
account, if noone reading the email for these account, you can all the email for these account using the following command(su as root, or the paticular user):

  eg, for usr oracle, use the following command:
     #cat /dev/null > /var/mail/oracle

     after the above command the mail box for oracle will donw to 0.


=====
yuzh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 6839649
The only large file in that group is the "oracle" e-mail box. Try to do a tail -100 oracle and see if there is any important information in that file. Perhaps your Oracle database is generating some error logs, database information that is important. Check it first before removing it. You can clear the content of the file using the command that yuzh shown above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 6840980
i have move the oracle file
to tmp directory and
zerorized it.

tq
0