[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

internet_languages

Posted on 2002-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, could anyone tell me how many languages are the most used behind the internet?
Thanks, Gissel
0
Comment
Question by:Gissel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6838569
Not sure what you mean by the question. The core of the World Wide Web, which is 99% of the Internet these days, is HTML, which is a page description language. Java, JScript and VBScript are commonly used to increase the functionality of HTML by allowing code to be executed on the client (the Web browser). Beyond that it all gets a bit murky...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pleasenospam earned 70 total points
ID: 6840267
A little aside...

There are three elements to computer languages:

1. The hardware itself, which includes a machine language set of available hardware instructions;

2. The higher level language that communicates with those hardware instructions;

3. The data that is operated on by the language.

My point is that the computer language itself becomes data to be manipulated by the compiler or assembler program.

So, when talking about the various available languages, it is important to know AT WHAT LEVEL they are operating.  Are they linking, assembling, compiling, or interpreting other languages, or are they talking directly to the hardware?

Now, suppose you want to change a computer program, using some text editor not specifically designed for that purpose.  You are good, and can work around the pitfalls.  Would you call that text editor a computer language?  Of course your would.  Well, then, what about your own skills in making it do that?  Are YOU a computer language, too?

You fight against this recognition, because you operate at YOUR (human) clock speed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gissel
ID: 6840656
thanks for the reply, but what do u mean by "editor" like "text editor"?
Gissel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6842183
DOS EDIT, WORD PERFECT, and many other commercial editors.
0