Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LAPTOP SOUND

Posted on 2002-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am considering buying a laptop.
i want it to have great sound quality in terms of bit rate so that i can RECORD myself playing electical guitar by plugging into the laptop. any and all advice on what laptop has the best sound card for recording and or peripherals to buy for a laptop to record electrical guitar would be very much appreciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skinnymatrix
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 6838959
I've yet to see a laptop (or desktop for that matter) with quality SOUND INPUT.

Get a decent laptop and then get a good audio capture device.  

Something like this is excellent:

http://www.midiman.com/products/m-audio/quattro.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 6839331
If youre just after digital recording (wav etc)
then check out what Toshiba and Dell have to offer.
They tend to lean towards quality multimedia components for their mid-high laptops.
Harman Kardon audio is included with some of these machines.
If they have stared with Creatives Audigy chips then you get real 24bit recording.

Hope this helps

BOFH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 6839482
If the support is there for these in your area - I know alot of music / video and media people love Mac's - I'm not a big fan of these myself but I haven't used them much - Anybody I know in Media though uses those. Not many people I think use laptops for it  though - It'll depend on what quality you want. A desktop although not very portable makes possible to pick the best soundcard. If you are in a band think of it as another piece of equipment - it would only take 5 - 10 min to set up - get a flat panel monitor and an optical mouse an wireless keyboard. The problem is laptops aren't really mean't for recording - because of their size the sound cards just aren't as good as a desktop. Upgrading is almost impossible for video sound cards. So if you find its not doing what you want - you have a nice, unusable, expensive piece of hardware. Where a PC you change a card and sell the old one. Before Buying a laptop - I would try and borrow a good quality one from someone you know and try it out. Just a few humble thoughts,

Rick
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 6839488
Also you might want to Email the guy From www.analogx.com and ask his opinion - he is into music and recording as well as software development ( he has some free music related programs as well). Just a thought,

RIck
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinnymatrix
ID: 6853923
thanks for all the input. what do you guys know about things like this: http://www.aardvark-pro.com/direct_pro_main.html
can it make recording with a laptop as good as with a desktop?

thanks
a little more reasonably priced than http://www.midiman.com/products/m-audio/quattro.php
that you jhance mebtioned
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinnymatrix
ID: 6853926
on that link i listed above i was referring to product: USB3
0