Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep "Live" Connection to Server -- HELP!

Posted on 2002-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Is there any component that I can use to send a message string to a server via TCP/IP from my ASP page?

Thus, is there a way to keep a "live" connection to this server in such a way that an event will be triggered in the component when a message is received from the server?

I saw this IPPort component by IP*Works ASP Edition and I'm still evaluating it.  I found out that this component will enable my ASP page to send a message string to the server and receive an acknowledgement, but the problem is, after that one roundtrip, the connection is cut.  It will not keep a live connection.

Any other components that I can look at?  

Please help.  This is very urgent.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gladz
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loveneesh_bansal
ID: 6838735
waiting for answer
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 400 total points
ID: 6838912
The term Keep-Alive refers to the facility in HTTP/1.1 of making an TCP/IP connect to the server and sending multiple requests. The main reason why one would like to do this is the fact that the Connect operation is somewhat slow. When the browser fetches a page it often has to fetch gifs and jpegs from the same server. One would like to connect to the server only once.

The client (browser) sends a Keep-Alive: entity in the HTTP header, which the server may ignore, in the first message. The server sends the data for the request back and if it obeys keep alive it does not close the connection. To do this it MUST send a Content-Length: entity saying how many bytes the client is to read. In HTTP/1.0 the "end-of-data" was detected when the connection was closed.

I suspect from your question that you want to push a message out of the server to the client and not pull data from the server by the client. I believe that there are components which can do this, but they all rely on making another connection ON A DIFFERENT PORT. IPPort does exactly this. In any event it has nothing to do with Keep-Alive.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lavinder
ID: 8812308
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept a comment - bigrat
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lavinder
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0