Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I crop this jpg image?

Posted on 2002-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I created a photo jpg image which primarily runs along the left and bottom of the rectangle canvas.  The top right corner appears as a white background. I have been trying to crop this out to avoid overlapping another image on my web page.  However, I haven't had any luck.  My goal is to crop out the top right corner so it doesn't block another image.  Is this possible to do with a jpg image? I don't want to covert it to a transparent gif because it sacrifices image quality.  I'd appreciate any possible solutions.  

Thanks, Russ
0
Comment
Question by:archin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6838547
You cant crop out corners and leave an irregular shaped graphic. All graphics end up being rectangular in shape. It isnt possible to have a 6 sided image. BUT you can use the slice tool in photoshop to crop the image up and create an HTML table that will create such an illusion on a website.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6838991
well archin  

 what i feel is ! why dont u Crop the Jpg ! Over Lap it on the Necessary other Image ! and make it a Single Image? is it not possible in ur case ?

 What i mean to say is cut the Unnecessary portions of ur Image that is the top Right white part !Remove it ! put another layer below that - Insert ur other pic ! merge layers and save that as a single Jpg !. Is it not Possible in Ur case ?

I donno ! exactly ! how ur image looks !
Think about this
Jayanth
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6838999
Or else another possibility is  ! having ur overlapping other image as transparant background one ! using Layers and positioning the image on the Base Image what u have Created now. ! Even if the top Right is Opaque - this over lapping image sits over it i mean on other layer and gives the same feeling !

Could U try this possibility ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:archin
ID: 6844503
weed,
Thanks for your reply.  I will try experimenting with the slice tool.

Russ
0