[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

application to track browser windows

Posted on 2002-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I need an app that will track how many windows of IE are open, and the content of each window.  That is, if 3 IE windows are open, then I need a clickable display to show the following:

Window  URL
1.  www.yahoo.com/kkkiii.htm
2.  www.cnn.com/xyz.htm
3.  www.experts-exchange.com/page123.jsp

The app would, of course, need to keep current as the windows open and close and navigate.

Could someone reccomend an API or a component that could handle this?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yitz99
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
ID: 6838561
Receive Events from and Send Events to Open IE Windows by Ark:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1606

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 6839076
also take a look at my pscode entry :o)
does exactly wot u need.
http://www.pscode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=31098&lngWId=1
0