Solved

Replace W98 with W95

Posted on 2002-03-04
31
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have Windows 98 on a computer and I want to get rid of it and replace it with Windows 95.
Can that be done without having to reinstall any apps etc?
Is it just a matter of running the W95 installer?
0
Comment
Question by:frog
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +5
31 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 50 total points
ID: 6838843
I don't think this has been tried much, but my guess is MS will have built in all sorts of obstacles for a downgrade. I suppose it could be done, at the expense of lots of time and a high blood pressure, but why do it in that backward way? Even if the downgrade were to run smoothly, I'd think you will thrash your apps anyway, when system files they use are exchanged for older ones or just disappear. I can very well understand the idea of going to 95, but a clean install is my recommendation anytime, and very definitely so in this case. Backup - fdisk - format. If the 95 version in Q supports FAT32, you can use a 98 bootable floppy for preparatory work, as long as you do NOT use the format /S option.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6838859
The first question is WHY?
Then I would have to agree with RID that you should format and reinstall.
You could try something like http://www.98lite.net/ to get rid of parts and pieces, but I believe you will be mostly unsuccessful without a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6839020
listening...
I too want to know why. The likelihood of success has already been covered.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6839717
>>>Can that be done without having to reinstall any apps etc

Nope you will need to reformat and reinstall all your apps. Secondly if you are using any USB devices you may find Win95 not too cooperative with USB. Not sure why you want to move to Win95 but you must have your reasons. Keep in mind Win95 is not as Plug and Play savy as Win98 is and it has a limit on the size of HD's it will support plus it is very limited on how much RAM it will support and use in comparison to Win98. Also some hardware that runs on Win98 may not run on Win95 and MS no longer provides support for Win95. As far as MS is concerned Win95 and Win3.1 are dead OS's.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6840002
If, when you installed 98, you chose the option to save your system files, you can go to <Start, Settings, Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs>

Pick Win98 from the list and click OK. You should be brought back to 95, but may have the problems discussed above by the other Experts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6840008
The above is only valid if you upgraded to 98 from 95.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6840250
I think there are easier ways to shoot yourself in the foot.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6840692
FYI M$ no longer supports w95, it is a dead OS
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6841392
I believe stepping back to 95 is more like shooting yourself in the head (and missing).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6841421
>>>I believe stepping back to 95 is more like shooting yourself in the head (and missing).

ROTFLMAO
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6842251
Aw, c'mon you folks. It isn't that bad. It has a smaller footprint than 98, and loads faster. A system once designed for 95 might get sluggish with 98. I don't find the idea too apalling, although I must admit I am a bit curious too...
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6843554
Rid I repectfully disagree with you about it loading faster because in my experience adding more RAM helped load Win98 faster than Win95. And the way I use my computer I was constantly running out of available RAM with Win95 and the system would bog down badly because it was heavily relying on the virtual memory. The most RAM Win95 can handle is 96MB's and for me I need a lot more than that to do what I was doing. Like I said in my earlier comment Win95 is more limited in what it will work with then Win98 as far as hardware and RAM and some software now a days. I have noticed that a lot of software vendors now don't even list Win95 as an OS that they support for their product. MS has given up on it and so are many hardware vendors. But frog may have a very good reason for wanting to use Win95 perhaps because like you said Rid it does have a smaller footprint and some folks believe it is a little more stable then Win98. :>)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6843621
You're quite right, CrazyOne. I was thinking in terms of a system with somewhat limited hardware resources - that would be the only situation in which I would consider installing 95.
Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6843708
Yeah Rid I did misread your other comment, sorry about that. :>)

You know I have gotten now 10 email notifs indicating jlauster had made a comment even though jlauster only made two comments. The weird thing is I have yet to get a notif about the comments Rid or Steve made. EE seems to be taking some giant steps backward lately. bummer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6843906
I had noticed a quite weird assembly of emails from E-E.
I have heard that 98 will no longer be produced as of the end of this month.  Is this the case?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6844096
frog (if you can get a word in between all this banter from my learned colleagues) still waiting for the why you want to take a giant leap backwards.
(He says smugly from the confines of a perfectly operating XP Pro system without the apparent email notification problems of the aforesaid colleagues).

Hi guys :)>

Dean
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6844523
frog appears to have left the lilypad, and maybe even the pond!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6844578
>>>I have heard that 98 will no longer be produced as of the end of this month

I don't know slink but MS is planning to drop support for it I believe by the summer of 2003 and then ME will be dropped by sometime in 2005. MS is definitely only going to support the NT architect in the future and do away with the Win9x family completely which of course ME is part of the Win9x family.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frog
ID: 6852178
Thanks for your comments everyone.
Sorry for the delay in replying.

The computer doesn't have USB, any special hardware devices, or any very recent software, so W95 is good enough.

After installing W98 I looked at the 'Control Panel' and it had 'Favorites' on the menu bar!
After telling it that I did not want to view it as a web page (why would you want to?)  I got to the point where it was as close to a 'normal' window as possible.
And there on the menu bar was still 'Favorites'.

What on earth do internet favorites/bookmarks have to do with the control panel???

The question that springs to mind is this ... if W98 has not been debugged to the extent that it has favorites on the Control Panel menubar then what 'nasty' bugs have also been overlooked?

It seems to me that Windows 3.1 was a fairly good OS, then along came W95 which in my experience was less stable. And now we have W98 which seems to be following the same trend of more 'bells and whistles' but less care taken to 'get it right'.
I smell a rat, and don't want any part of it.

From the comments it seems that the only way out of it is to start again with a fresh disk.
That sounds like the best option in the long run. It will need everthing reinstalled but at least it will guarantee there will be no bits of W98 left behind, which could happen if I attempted a 'quick fix' to reinstall W95.

I'll accept rid's recommendation to format and start again, but I'll keep the question open for a while in case anyone has a comment to make.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6852181
Was this an upgrade from 95 to 98? Is Windows98 in the list under "Add/Remove Programs" in the Control Panel?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6852199
The reason the favorites is on the menu bar is the sam reason there is an address box, you can type in a url in that bar, hit enter and you will go to that url (IE is very integrated into the os
click on one of your favorites in control panel, and internet explorer will take you there, and you don't have to launch IE, try it. The same thing with windows explorer. Basically you are using internet explorer to browse your computer, including the control panel. W98 also comes with way more diagnostic tools, such as msconfig, msinfo32, and it saves 5 copies of the registry in caswe one becomes corrupt. the scanreg /restore will resotre to a good copy. IMHO w98 is a far superior OS, and as I mentioned above, M$ no longer supports 95
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6852359
Quite frankly frog I don't think your reasoning to go back to Win95 is logical. Sounds to me somebody put a bug in your ear so to speak based on myths and misinformation. Some people like having their desktop set as a web page. It lets them have quicker access to the web for one thing. For some they can have like a tickertape streaming across the bottom of their screen keeping them up to date on stocks, news etc. I don't understand why you are objecting so much about the favorites being listed on the menu bar? It isn't a bug it is by design and lot people like it and find it quite useful. And actually I don't think this is a Win98 thing per se but rather based on what version of Internet Explorer is installed.

Keep in mind the computer world is becoming more and more Internet centric. Take email for example. A survey I read suggested that over 85% of those who use computers have an email account and most of these folks check their email at least once a day. As we move along a lot of things that we use the computer for will be through the Internet. So it makes sense to build OS's with Internet components integrated into it to make getting to the Internet easier and quicker and seamless as possible. Apple has been doing this for a while and I believe Linux and BeOS as well.

Outside of Win3.0, Win3.1 is probably considered the most unstable Windows version that MS ever produced. When MS announced that they were going to assemble Win95 and make it a 32bit platform people were salivating waiting for its arrival. They wanted to get away from Win3.1 as fast and as far away as they could, in part because it was very unstable. The first version of Win95 was OK but it was quite buggy and crashed a lot. The Osr2 version of it was much better but still was and is prone to crahses. Same with Win98.

Oh well if you are intent on going back to Win95, and personally I think it is a mistake to do so, then I hope you have the drivers for your hardware and possibly your mother board. Win95's Plug and Play support is a bit iffy and it doesn't come with as many built-in drivers as Win98. Actually you might be able to get Win95 to use some of the drivers off of the Win98 CD. Also don't be surprised if some of your programs don't work as you expect them to. Good Luck and I truly hope you find Win95 to your anticipated satisfaction. :>)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6852385
I think this is a quite interesting discussion. I too feel that 98 has a bit too much of the "bells and whistles" stuff, like the "View as web page" thing etc. I also strongly dislike the concept of the "My Documents" folder; I mean, you could at least be given the chance of accepting default or putting it where you want it. Now every virus knows where to look for documents to attach to their outgoig e-mails... Many of these nuisances can be straightened out with some registry hacking or other tweaking and 98 in itself seems to be more stable and capable than 95. On a few older machines I have gone for windows NT4 instead of 98. As long as there is >32MB of RAM I think this works fairly well - and it is stable well beyond what 98 can show. We're talking productivity programs here; MSOffice and such, no gaming/entertaining stuff. I like the less flashy style of NT4 better than 98.

I think you need to make your choice based upon the needs you have for software and hardware functionality. If these points to 98, I'd say keep it and do some customizing. It takes some time, but it can be very educational. I have also heard of a "minimal" 98 instllation, or some tweak to strip it of the unnecessary thing, but I have lost the link to the site that talked about it. Perhaps someone else here knows.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6852875
Here are a couple of sites dealing with what rid mentioned about Win98 Lite

http://www.98lite.net/
http://www.tweakpc.com/98lite.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6853299
But who mentioned 98lite first?  I will take the honors on that one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6853387
Oh yeah you did mention http://www.98lite.net/ first. Sorry about that. :>)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6853480
Not a problem.  It's a viable alternative to still get 98 functionality and be able to disable some of it rather easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frog
ID: 6890271
Sorry for the delay.
I guess I have 2 things against W98.
One is the lack of choice also mentioned by rid in his/her last comment. I don't want favorites on the menubar, but I can't remove them.
The other is the 'bells and whistles'. W98 now gives us a graded blue on the title bar of each window instead of the plain blue of W95, but it still has the drag/drop bug in the file manager. Sometimes drag/drop = move, sometimes it = copy. Of course there is the story that on the same drive I want to move, but between different drives I want to copy ... who has decided what I want?! ..... what I want is consistency. I'd rather have d/d = copy, Ctrl d/d = move instead of a new color scheme.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6890314
How to remove favorites from start menu

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q177332
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6890331
>>>W98 now gives us a graded blue on the title bar of each window instead of the plain blue of W95

You can go into Control Panel > Dislpay > Appearance and change it to what ever you like. Just look in the box labeled "Item" and select "Active title bar" and set the Color 1 and Color 2 to the same color and this will give you a solid color title bar. Pretty easy to do. :>)

>>>drag/drop

Use the right mouse button instead of the left one to drag/drop and when you drop it a menu will appear and you can choose MOVE or COPY. This method is consistent. :>)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6890652
So what solved this one for you?
0