Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinSock in VC++

Posted on 2002-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04


How to use the Bind API in Windows when working with VC++ using MFC . When we use

    Bind API for MFC it doesn't bind the socket
0
Comment
Question by:india_bb
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
job_s earned 400 total points
ID: 6838628
Be sure U called
WSADATA wSaData;
WsaStartup( 0x201/*sock version*/, &wSaData);

int bind(
    SOCKET                     s,
    const struct sockaddr FAR* name,
    int                        namelen
);




The first parameter, s, is the socket on which you want to wait for client connections. The second parameter is of type struct sockaddr, which is simply a generic buffer. You must actually fill out an address buffer specific to the protocol you are using and cast that as a struct sockaddr when calling bind. The Winsock header file defines the type SOCKADDR as struct sockaddr. We’ll use this type throughout the chapter for brevity. The third parameter is simply the size of the protocol-specific address structure being passed. For example, the following code illustrates how this is done on a TCP connection:

SOCKET               s;    
struct sockaddr_in   tcpaddr;
int                  port = 5150;

 s = socket(AF_INET, SOCK_STREAM, IPPROTO_TCP);

tcpaddr.sin_family = AF_INET;
tcpaddr.sin_port = htons(port);    
tcpaddr.sin_addr.s_addr = htonl(INADDR_ANY);

bind(s, (SOCKADDR *)&tcpaddr, sizeof(tcpaddr));


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955246
Dear india_bb

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "job_s"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979021
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0