Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Scientific Calculator in VISUAL BASIC

Posted on 2002-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
7,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Design me a scietific calculator in visual basic which does the following:

   - addition
   - division
   - multiplication
   - subtraction
   
   - square root calculations
   - percentage calculations
   - conversions
                * digital to octal
                * digital to binary numbers
                * digital to hexadecimals  
0
Comment
Question by:GoMoseki
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 400 total points
ID: 6838830
sorry, but this is not a "freeware" site.  We will be glad to assist you if you have a specific programming problem that you have tried, but cannot get to work.  But no one here will write such a program for you for free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:S2
ID: 6838995
Your last question was "could someone write me code..."
look if you need someone to write you code pay them no one here will do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6839095
Hi,

The most we can do is point you to a good place to start:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=5312&lngWId=1

Enjoy
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6839219
Sounds more like a homework assignment to me.....  maybe a more appropriate way to phrase the question would be:

Can you help me learn how to design a scientific calculator in VB......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6839462
Why? You already have one...

Dim lRtn As Long
lRtn = Shell("calc.exe", vbNormalFocus)
AppActivate (lRtn)
SendKeys ("%v") 'Alt+v to drop View menu
SendKeys ("S")  'S = Scientific on view menu
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6839556
Make it green, with red buttons.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6840998
Nearly every VB book includes a scientific calculator as an example program.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7306302
This question appears to have been abandoned. A Moderator will be asked to
close this question after seven days, with the following recommended
disposition:

Points to Arthur_Wood

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7331665
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0