Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sorting 10 numbers and choosing the best 6

Posted on 2002-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have table that i created in MS aceess which has marks obtained by a student in 10 Exams, therefore I want a code that can choose the best 6 exams by the student and add their percentage and do the average of those 6 best exams.
0
Comment
Question by:Bush21
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
damienm earned 220 total points
ID: 6838650
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim a(9) As Integer
Dim b(9) As Integer
Dim ival As Integer
Dim avgTopSix
a(0) = 55
a(1) = 67
a(2) = 29
a(3) = 33
a(4) = 54
a(5) = 62
a(6) = 22
a(7) = 33
a(8) = 43
a(9) = 25

For j = 0 To 9
    tmpInt = 0
    For i = 0 To 9
        If a(i) >= a(ival) Then
            ival = i
        End If
       
    Next i
    b(j) = a(ival)
    a(ival) = 0
Next j
For j = 0 To 9
    If j < 6 Then
        avgTopSix = avgTopSix + b(j)
    End If
    'MsgBox b(j)
Next j
MsgBox "The average of the top 6 scores is : " & avgTopSix / 6

End Sub
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6839383
This sounds like a homework assignment, so I'll only offer the logic, not the code:

1) Put the grades into an array
2) Sort the tests, highest grade to lowest
3) Pull off the first six array elements and get their sum
4) Display the sum divided by six
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mammouth
ID: 6839630
'this give you the top 6 best note from access table
"select top 6 note from table order by note desc"

add your 6 note and divide by 6

and its done
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bush21
ID: 6841210
Thanks man!
0