Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows2000 keeps restarting.

Posted on 2002-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
On switch-on,the machine boots up and the Windows 2000 logo comes up, but just before you expect the loading of Windows2000 to be completed, the machine restarts itself and will go on like that all day if given a chance. The monitor seems to go into standby as Windows stops and restarts.
0
Comment
Question by:waddi
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6838776
In my experience the #1 cause of spontaneous reboots under W2K is defective RAM.  It may test OK but it is bad.  Try swapping out your RAM modules for a known good set.

Of course this assumes you aren't overclocking the memory or the CPU.  If you're doing this, stop until you can eliminate it as a problem.

Other possible causes:

1) Bad device or device driver.  Remove all unnecessary devices and see if the problem goes away.  Update all device drivers.

2) Bad CPU or motherboard, or incorrect motherboard setup.  Check and double check everything.  This also assumes that your hardware is CERTIFIED by MIcrosoft for W2K.

3) Bad power supply.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6839471
I had this problem on a few occasions and this is what I did. First during the early boot ssquence you are given the option to hit the F8 key to get to a menu. Once you get to this menu choose Last Known Configuratin. This worked for me only one time. However the following has worked for me everytime, note this approcah will not replace any system files.

Can you boot to your Win2000 CD? If so then when it finally boots to the CD choose "Repair Console" this will allow you to use the command line. From here do something like this. Or if the file system is FAT32 you can use a Win98 bootdisk to do this. www.bootdisk.com

COPY /Y C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\*.* C:\WINNT\system32\config\*.*

This will replace the registry to the last time the registry was backuped. Hopefully you didn't backup the registry at the time the problems started to happen.

Also if you desire not to copy over the entire registry you can do it one hive at a time. Following is a list of the files that are the registry hives. I would suggest starting with the System hive and then reboot and if the problem still persists do the Software hive next. Note these files don't have a file extension on them

DEFAULT
SAM
SECURITY
SOFTWARE
SYSTEM

I would suggest to first backup these hives from the C:\WINNT\system32\config\ to folder of your making
or choice just don't back them up to the C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\ folder.  

You will probably need to reapply any services patches that you have previously installed.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6841035
I agree with CrazyOne, this problem is probably due to a blue-screen you get during bootup with automatic restarting enabled. Registry problems can very well cause this kind of problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waddi
ID: 6909265
It was a corrupt registry - but couldn't get access to Last Known Config or to the CD, so in the end W2K had to be reinstalled.
0