[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delpi vs C#

Posted on 2002-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi.
May be it is a little extraordinary question for this society BUT...
I am going to start a very big Database related project.
I am working with Delphi for years. But now, with .NET in front, i am thinking about the possibility of C#.
Does anybody has an idea about C# vs DELPHI. Which one is better for a Database project (including Internet and ASP).
I'll very appreciate any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:fish_r63
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6838679
listening . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpoots
ID: 6839756
Listening..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 150 total points
ID: 6840171
It depends. The backend of the application, I assume some SQL server, does not really care about the programming language. Therefore, for database handling, there's not much of a difference to be expected.

The advantages of Delphi are the large base of components, the possibility of porting the application to Linux if planned for this, native code, no special runtime files are required, and much knowledge around to help you out with problems of any kind. For an web-enabled application, you can create an ISAPI web server app.

C# has the advantage of the .NET CLR and framework (which are more versatile than the much older VCL), new ADO.NET features for database connectivty, the very nice and well-working concept of ASPX, less errorprone due to the nature of MSIL code and manged resources.

So, I guess it's really pretty much up to you what you do decide. Both Delphi and the .NET framework with C# are very good development software. Depending on the needed functionality, one tool may excel (for instance, if remoting is needed, .NET will be nicer, but if you want to distribute a compact client application, Delphi would be better etc.).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6840818
Delphi support for .NET platform will be released at the second half of this year, so that Delphi will applications will be ported to:

1. Windows
2. Linux
3. .NET

Moreover Delphi has a successfull history for more than 7 years and there are many many programmers around the world fascinated with it, and there is a very huge experiences with Delphi.

In my opinion, Delphi is the best.

Motaz
0