Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pinging a server

Posted on 2002-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

 I am on a wireless network (LAN) I can ping the radio device but cannot ping the server which is attached to the radio. they are all on the same subnet.

The server runs windows 2000. how can I make the server accept pinging and telneting from remote machines



 
0
Comment
Question by:anyirongo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 600 total points
ID: 6839013
By default a Windows 2000 Server accepts pings, but not telnet until you start the telnet service.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6839529
Some servers don't respond to pings, being finicky. More likely it is the radio not relaying ICMP packets. Likely needs filter adjustment.
0