Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

trim() ???

Posted on 2002-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
My data is store as a blob type. When i retrieve it, it becomes a object. I tried to typecast it to a string but i get errors. WHy? Is there another way for me to trim the spaces away?
0
Comment
Question by:yan_er04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6838935
Isn't BLOB, Binary Large Object? so you wouln't be able to cast that to a string.


You can try retrieving it as a byte[] and then creating a string from that byte[].

have you tried trim in the query itself?
SELECT TRIM(BOTH ' ' FROM value) FROM test;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6841724
Did the above work?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ibo earned 120 total points
ID: 6849617
try this snippet.. this works perfectly

                 BufferedInputStream bis = new BufferedInputStream(rsD.getBinaryStream("DATA"));
                    byte[] data = new byte[1024];
                    int byteCount;
                   
                    while ((byteCount = bis.read(data, 0, 1024)) > -1) {
                         out.write(new String(data), 0, byteCount);
                    }
                    bis.close();
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9552488
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

"Accept ibo's comment as answer."
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kuldeepchaturvedi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0