Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing question

Posted on 2002-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a series of Excel spreadsheets that have been converted to HTML (the users didn't want the layout of their data changed and there are still users here who use the original excel sheets!).  My question is: when printing out one of these HTML pages, why does the font change?  I cannot see anything obvious within the HTML code and so I'm wondering if it maybe a printer driver?
0
Comment
Question by:tluce
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udnimbalkar
ID: 6838823
is there @media.print stylesheet present.??
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6838917
> .. why does the font change?
depends on your browser, browser version, browser configuration, and if there is a stylesheet.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 300 total points
ID: 6838953
Browser pages are optimized for display.  Printing is a crap shoot.  They print how they print affected by dozens of different variables based on user preferences, envionment and platform.

If you want them the print well then use a format that is optimized for print.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6840601
Like Excel... ;-)
I'll bet they don't all print out well either -- probably half of the info falls off the page.
0