Solved

KEEPING programs out of StartUp

Posted on 2002-03-04
12
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have several programs that are in the Startup when you run MSCONFIG.  I can remove checkmarks and reboot and removed files are not there; but if I use a particular file sometime before having to reboot; the checkmark automatically returns and the programs are activated at Startup..  Any way to stop this??  As you regular viewers can see; I am trying to get this thing to run faster.  I remember the days of having to use a big floppy to boot; and this thing is almost that slow!!  I am running WinME, 20meg hd; 128k RAM.  

THANKS FOR ANY/ALL ADVISE OR COMMENTS.  THIS IS A DELL DIMENSION 4100, ABOUT 10 MONTHS OLD; IF THAT HELPS ANY.

ADDED COMMENT:  THE TWO PRIMARY PROGRAMS I AM HAVING PROBLEMS WITH ARE AOL INSTANT MESSENGER AND REAL PLAYER...............................................
0
Comment
Question by:JDHRCH
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
What programs are you talking about ?

I know MS messenger does this but give me a list and I'll try to help you out.
I suppose the main issue is being aware of which programs will do this and thereby being prepared to manually disable it after using the program.
I have to say I never got the resources in ME as high as I did in 98 and the only noticeable improvement was by adding additional ram and just general maintenance of the system (defrag,scandisk,disk cleanup etc...)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zahaby
Comment Utility
hmm why not to delete at u want delete direclty from registery ??

go to thei key and remove what u want to remove from it

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

And if u want to be more safe (not delete) just make this Key in the registry (if it is not found)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-

and move from run key to this key

also delete items in this key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

the same way u can create

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunService

and just move the items in it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zahaby
Comment Utility
ofucrse to go to thie area u know that u should run regeidt from ru8n menu

Start -> Run -> regedit
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Well most apps that automattically add themselves to the startup generally have an option somewhere in their program that allows one to opt not to have it run at starup. The early models of RealPlayer use to give me fits about this. But after digging around within it I finally found where I could turn off the option to run at startup. The newer versions of RealPlayer makes this easier to do now. Sometimes one just needs to go to the help file of the app and look around in there for any references on how to opt out of having it run at startup.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also please advise us which of the programs you are having this difficulty with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDHRCH
Comment Utility
I have found the solution for Real Player... Others I have problems with are AOL Instant Messenger, Download Accelerator, and CD Direct....  IF I MUST EDIT THE REGISTRY, P L E A S E GIVE ME DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS...Backing it up or not; I'm not confident in what I am doing when I get into REGEDIT.

THANKS TO ALL.....

I POSTED THIS STATEMENT ON THE WRONG QUESTION EARLIER AND I DO APOLOGIZE TO ALL FOR THAT....

JERRY
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Well like I said before most programs have options that you can turn on or off to have it load at startup or not. As far as Download Accelerator is concerned just right click on its icon in the tray and choose "Options". On the part labeled "General" there is a check box labeled "Launch Download Accelerator at startup". Click on this box to remove the check mark. :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
If you are talking about Adaptecs (Roxio) DirectCD then just uninstall it. It is similar to a driver so there usually isn't an option to run it at startup or not.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I don't use AOL Instant Messenger but I bet there is something referred to as Preferences or Options that are acccessible in some manner or another that allows you to make the choice to prevent it from running at startup. I beleive to find these things you need to right click on its icon similar to Download Accelerator.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
CrazyOne (ho hum as usual) is quite right.
right click & investigate properties on Download Accelerator & AOL (you'll find check boxes for running at startup)
DirectCD.exe should show up in msconfig


Hi Spencer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hi Dean and to confirm what Dean said DirectCD is listed under MSConfig. If you are not going to use it you might as well uninstall it. If you are going to use let it run at startup so it is always available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDHRCH
Comment Utility
Thanks CrazyOne (and I do not know how you came up with a name like that; your answers make everything seem so simple.  I do sincerely apologize for the long delay in accepting this as answer, I just completely forgot to close it out.  Thanks again and you will be hearing more from me as i venture into WinME and XP....

Jerry
0