Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virtual memory pblm

Posted on 2002-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi,
  we are using windows 2000 server and sql server 2000.In that we have linked IIS and tomcat thru Isapi_redirect.dll.we are getting "Your system is low in virtual memory. increase the page file size" error is poped up often.we have set virtual memory to (200-600).we are accessing jsp pages thru iis.About 20-30 people are accessing the server simultaneously thru browser.
   our RAM size 128MB.
Have we to set any other option in IIS to solve this problem?

Note:
      when I check the CPU usage, it goes beyond 100 when I start the tomcat and start accessing pages thru the browser.

thanks and regards,
sethu
0
Comment
Question by:sethuramanG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6838933
It's my opinion that you are SERIOUSLY underconfigured on both REAL RAM and Virtual Memory on this setup.

First, W2K Server just barely runs in 128MB.  But you're also stacking SQL Server and 20-30 simultaneous users.  

You need to get serious here!

My suggestion would be to immediately go to AT LEAST 512MB of RAM, preferably 1GB.  Then up your virtual space/page file to 2-4 GB.  I suspect that this will take care of your problem.

BTW, it's NOT recommended to run both IIS and SQL Server on the same box.  But if you are going to ignore Microsoft's advice and do it anyway, you must configure your hardware to make it operable.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 6838956
See here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/sysreqs/default.asp

256MB recommended for W2K Server ALONE!!!

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/evaluation/sysreqs/2000/default.asp

128MB MINIMUM REQUIRED for SQL Server.

So the ABSOLUTE MINIMUM is 256MB + 128MB = 384MB.

But you should certainly expect performance problems with running at the MINIMUM REQUIRED SYSTEM RAM LEVEL!!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6839283
I agree with Jhance - Memory is still relatively cheap - stick at least 512 MB RAM in that.  Also, set your virtual memory settings to min/max same value - after you defrag.  It should prevent pagefile fragmentation which can slow performance as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6839478
Vote number 3 for more Ram. Your configuration for what you are doing is woefully understated. Up the Ram significantly and follow the recommendations of how to set the pagefile size in accordance to the amount of Ram that is on the system.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6841592
>>and have been rewarded with a grade of B

I don't get it.  What is it that makes this a B?  

You've provided no feedback whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6841664
jhance the B is the default grade. If the questioner doesn't explictly choose a grade it defaults to a B. Inform CS about it and they will probably change it to an A. :>)
0