Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

home network 98 to xp

Posted on 2002-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a broadband connection on my 98 i wish to share on my sons xp
i have installed a nic card on the client/xp and two nic cards in the host/98 i have cross over cable connected back to back and the other nic card is for the broadband modem
could i have some help to complete the task?
0
Comment
Question by:mishbal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 6838885
Assign internal settings to the NIC with the crossover cable.

I.E 10.0.0.1 into win98 and 10.0.0.2 into XP for the IP address.

Subnet mask 255.255.255.0 for both machines.

Default gateway into xp machine should be DSL routers IP address.

On the second NIC add the external IP settings given to you by your ISP for the DSL router.

The settings might look like this:

212.34.15.100  IP address
255.255.255.240  subnet mask
212.34.15.101  Default gateway

This default gateway (212.34.15.101) is the routers IP address. This address is the XP machine's default gateway.

Give it a whirl.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 200 total points
ID: 6838976
there is a networking wizard on the xp cd
run it on both machines & xp should set it up for you.
when the xp cd autoloads choose option 3 which is perform additional tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishbal
ID: 6839064
thanks wizard
does this mean i need xp on both machines or does the wizard work on 98 too?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6844070
the wizard will work on 98 too. my scenario is XP pro upgraded from ME with crossover cable & 2 nics. 2nd machine is ME. XP set up connectivity from XP to ME machine (one way only). Ran wizard on ME machine & suddenly (as if by magic) had 2 way communication.
Cannot speak highly enough of XP and I'm fussy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6844083
when you run the wizard on the 98 machine make sure you use the same workgroup name for both computers.
0