Solved

Create a mdb database DSN with C...

Posted on 2002-03-04
5
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all,
I'd like to create DSN not by control panell (ODBC32) but programatically, is it possible?

I read something about a windows funciton:
ConfigDSN(...)
but I don't know how to use it, and which .h I have to include to use it. Any idea?

Thx
MARC
0
Comment
Question by:shoooot
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6838881
yes,

SQLConfigDataSource(NULL,ODBC_ADD_DSN, "Excel Files (*.xls)",
                   "DSN=New Excel Data Source\0"
                   "Description=New Excel Data Source\0"
                   "FileType=Excel\0"
                   "DataDirectory=C:\\EXCELDIR\0"
                   "MaxScanRows=20\0");
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6838975
>>but I don't know how to use it, and which .h I have to include to use it. Any idea?


Have you ever heard of the MSDN Library?  It's in there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6838978
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoooot
ID: 6839093
Yes I know MSDN, but is no way to find which include needs the function that is displayed in the help at that time...
Or I didn't see it.

MARC
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 100 total points
ID: 6839432
To use ::SQLConfigDataSource, you must include the ODBCINST.H header file and use the ODBCINST.LIB import library. Also, ODBCCP32.DLL must be in the path at run time (or ODBCINST.DLL for 16 bit).
0