Solved

Get Rid of MSN Internet Access Setup Window

Posted on 2002-03-04
15
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to help out a friend who is using Compuserve for her provider.  She is using Windows ME.

All of a sudden when she starts up her computer every time a window appears saying: "Sign Up for MSN Internet Access".  She only can click Cancel or Sign up.  If she clicks cancel, it goes away but the next time she restarts her computer it returns.  She doesn't want to sign up for MSN.

How can she get rid of this annoying window.  We looked in the startup folder but there is nothing there.  We also went into the Internet Options, Connections, and the only thing showing there is "Compuserve."

Any help will be appreciated.

Jeanne
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne061397
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6839016
Jeanne,

will the same problem occour even if she has Signed up ! Once ??? As of now i dont get the answer - but can she try signing up once - when she is free - and then even if it continues ! its some prob that can be surely solved.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6839360
It could be loading in win.ini or the registry.  Downlaod this free progarm, it'll analyze the computer and tell you where it's loading from:

http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 6839975
jayyu2k - We started to sign up for MSN but when we were asked for our Credit Card we decided to cancel as we don't want to be charged for signing up and then deleting it from the computer.

asyscokid - We did download the free program you suggested, Startup Cop.  We did try to disable some of the things listed but nothing worked.  Here are items that start up on her computer:  SchedulingAgent, LoadPowerProfile, StillmageMonitor,SSDPSRV, *StateMGR, MSOOBD, NAV Agent, ScanRegistry, TaskMonitor, PCHealth, SystemTray, LoadPowerProfile, hpppta, RealJukeboxSystray, RealTray, ZTgServerSwitch, Tgcmd, CMDL31, VAIO Action Setup (Server).

We disabled SSDPSRV, *StateMGR, MSOOBD, ZTgServerSwitch, Tgcmd, CMDL31, but still got the MSN Setup window when we restarted each time.  

Anything else worth trying?  Thanks for the help.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 100 total points
ID: 6841419
Disable everything except Explorer and System Tray.  See if MSN Setup goes away.  If it does, start adding things back one at a time  (add one item, restart, add another, restart, etc.) until you see MSN Setup.  That should tell you which item is causing it.  I know it sounds tedious, but it may be the only way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 6843230
asyscokid,
Before I have my friend disable everything in the StartUp Cop isn't there at least a few things Windows needs open to start the Windows Program.  Such as, Load Power Program, System Tray, Load Power Profile and Scan Registry.  I think sometime in the past someone told me these were necessary.

Remember we are not closing all the programs through Control-Alt-Delete but through the Startup Cop.

Thanks for your help.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6844001
Some time back there was a major discussion here about that point, and the consensus was that, at least for troubleshooting purposes, only Explorer and System Tray were necessary (and there was some disagreement about whether System Tray was really necessary).

Anyway, my suggestion is really a shot-in-the-dark thing; it's how to troubleshoot when you really don't have a clue. :)

There's this neat page that lists almost every startup application in existence.  Most of yours are listed and don't seem a likely source of the problem, but you never know.  The only one not listed that you haven't disabled already is CDML31, so you might want to start with that.  Here's the page:

http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_pages/startup_full.htm#Alpha


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6846276
It almost sounds as though your friend is running MSN Explorer, could that be?  The link below is for IE6 and XP, but curious if any of these symptoms apply.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308081

start-run-msconfig ... anything there about MSN in the startup tab, or perhaps on the win.ini tab in the load= or run= statements?

It almost also sounds as though MSN was installed, or partially installed.  When you check control panel, add/remove programs, is there anything about MSN listed there?  See if this helps you.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q229258

Perhaps a registry edit need be done (after backing it up) if still a problem.

Asta


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 6846315
Asta,
No, my friend is not running MSN on her computer.  She is using CompuServe as her internet provider.  The first link you sent, http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308081
does not apply as MSN is not even showing in the Connections tab in her Internet Explorer Properties, just CompuServe.

We did run start-run-msconfig ... there is nothing in there about MSN in the startup tab,

Now we haven't checked the win.ini tab in the load= or run= statements because I don't remember how to view these files.  We could try this if you will be kind enough to tell me again how to get into the win.ini file.

When we checked add/remove programs, there is nothing in there we can see about MSN.

We checked out the following site you sent:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q229258
and we can't disable MSN as they suggested as there is no MSN icon on the taskbar.

I'll try to go over there again in a day or two to see if I can get some more information on this problem.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6847118
Hi, Jeanne.

Here are some excellent links about Windows ME

Microsoft Windows Millennium Tips.txt File
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fsupport%2Fwindows%2Freadme%2Fwinme%2Ftips%2Easp

start-run-msconfig .... this lists all your startup files, and should also show you the win.ini tab so you can see if load= and run= have anything listed.

Some have experienced problems in ME and this talks to that.

SYMPTOMS
You can select the Normal startup , Diagnostic startup , or Selective startup option in the System Configuration Utility tool (Msconfig.exe). If you select the Normal startup option, the option may change to the Selective startup option when you restart your computer.

CAUSE
The Normal startup option reverts to Selective startup if you select any of the options in the Advanced Troubleshooting Settings dialog box in Msconfig.

RESOLUTION
To use the Normal startup option, clear all of the check boxes in the Advanced Troubleshooting Settings dialog box.
--->  Is anything check in Advanced setting?

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q310567 is the source for the above.
_______________________________________________________

This article describes how to troubleshoot configuration errors in Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition (Me) by using the Microsoft System Configuration (Msconfig) utility.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281995

Re. ADVANCED in msconfig:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q181966

How to Troubleshoot Windows Millennium Edition Startup Problems (Q273738)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273738
________________________________________________________

EXACT search results in Microsoft Knowledge Base for "Sign Up for MSN."
http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx

":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6847141
From all I've read, it appears that the initial attempt to take the MSN option caused this problem, and perhaps needs to be completed to be removed, or a registry modification is needed.  This leads me to that thinking:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q128218
-------------
The Startup folder may contain a shortcut to MSN or to an e-mail client. . .  it must be generated somehow from this, no?  Right-click the MSN shortcut icon, and then click Delete . Do the same for the e-mail client shortcut icon if it is present in the Startup folder and related to MSN, but using msconfig to uncheck and bypass.  I don't have nor use Compuserve, so can't verify that your ISP has unique settings applicable to this.
-------------
Is there any files under Programs that relates to MSN?
-------------
To work around this issue, you can disable MSN. To do this, right-click the MSN icon on the taskbar, click MSN Options , and then click Turn MSN Off .  more here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q229258
-------------

Not having had this experience or problem myself, tough to get to the exact cause and fix, but hopefully these links and information will be of some help to you.

Off to work.  Good luck.
":0)
Asta


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6848073
Hopefully you've found it by now but if not, have you tried checking Add & Remove Programs to see if MSN is listed there? If so uninstall it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:linque
ID: 6849524
once it's running, did you check by using control/alt/delete for all files/programs running?  if you can find which file is doing it then you can track where it's located
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 6854909
We did disable everything in the msconfig-startup and with much tedious enable,disabling, we found that the program stopped running when we disabled MS00BD.  Now we have one other problem, but we'll deal with this later.

Every time the computer restarts I get this message, "You are using the Selective Startup for troubleshooting your system."   I put a check in the box that says "Don't show this dialog again" and click OK.  But when we restart the computer it still returns.  I'll deal with this later.

Thank you everyone for all the help you provided.

Jeanne
0
 

Expert Comment

by:linque
ID: 6855040
there is another usefull tool that shows everything running (more, I think than even windows alone offers, or at least more accessible to see).  It's called DLLshow.  There are various places you can find it.  I just did a search and see it listed at the following page

http://www.gregorybraun.com/DLLShow.html


you might find some help by analyzing info from that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6855498
Glad you got it fixed.  It's funny, the first time you disabled MS00BD you still got the message.

To get rid of Selective Startup, you need to uncheck it in msconfig.  I don't have the right flavors of Windows here to be able to tell you which tab it's on.  Check advanced and startup tabs.
0