Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to tell HDD is at 5400 / 7200 rpm

Posted on 2002-03-04
23
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Was told by the salesman that it's a 7200 rpm HDD and therefor more expensive than the 5400 rpm one eventhough the capacity is the same 20.0GB. How to tell the HDD is spinning at 5400 or 7200 rpm.


0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6839104
Get the manufacturer MODEL NUMBER from the drive and check the specs on it.

You may get enough information from your DEVICES control panel to check the model number but that is not always the case.

If you don't know how to lookup up the specs, post the model # and manufacturer here and you'll get help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6839108
BTW, the statement as related above is correct.  7200 drives are faster then 5400 drives and are a bit more expensive.  Generally about US$20 for the same capacity going from 5400 rpm. to 7200 rpm.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6839286
10000 rpm SCSI drives are even more expensive.
But worth it!! :)

Amazing how inexpensive harddrives have become.
I have a case of six drives being sent to me right now.
10000 rpm SCA SCSI drives. I still have an old full
height 5.25" SCSI 2GB drive that I bought new years ago.
It still works great. Cost me $2500.00, back in the days
of the MFM/RLL 10/20 MB PRE-IDE drives.

I recently purchased a 100GB IDE Drive for under $200.00.


The new programming montra: Memory is Cheap, Space is Cheap.

Perhaps that montra is also the downfall of modern software developement!!
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6839317
P.S.

Jhance is correct!
I suspect many of us here have HD spec books or our
favorite HD spec Web site.

www.hardrives.com

www.dirtcheapdrives.com

www.digital-tech.net

www.tomshardware.com

Try the web site for the manufacturer like:
www.maxtor.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6839612
"montra" should be "mantra"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6839947
Hghistar1................. just saw your comment about SCA drives, I have a pile of them.......... wish I had known you were looking for some....... aaaaargh

bill
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve12357 earned 40 total points
ID: 6839948
The Drive is designed and manufactured to operate at a specific speed. It can be 7200 or 5000 or any number of RPMs, that it is built to run. Therefore you can get the Manufacturer's Name, ie. Western Digital.... or whoever and get the Model No. This information can be found on the label, or cover, on the top of the drive. Go to the Manufacturer's Website and search for the specifications on the Model you have, and that is one of the main specs. It will tell you there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6840260
Thanks and cheers to all
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6841491
Yes sure.  Thanks to YOU for accepting a "copycat" answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6841741
I guess that's the luck of the draw, Jhance.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6842071
Are hhheng and steve12357 in cahoots to generate points for the steve12357 account?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steve12357
ID: 6842748
I only found this site 2 days ago and since you never know a person's skill level when you provide an answer, you have to assume that they know very little. I tried to explain in very simple dialogue so that he could not fail. As for the accusations, I don't know you, I don't know HHHend, who asked the question, so why does something have to be wrong because I got a total of 80 points now. If this is an example of how this group treats a person, just because he tries to help someone else, then I don't live by the same Commandments as you, friends. I forgive your ignorance as we all can't know everything, even if there are many, many, of those who do actually think that.
I did not choose to argue about the points and any of you who wants them, they are yours or they will die.

Steve12357
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6843036
If you just joined 2 days ago the "Comments vs. Answers" protocol should still be fresh in your mind.  But in case you neglected to read it, please see:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

You posted a non-original (i.e. copycat) answer and locked this question with it.  That's improper protocol.  If you don't like it, then go elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6843115
sorry, I made a mistake.

I was guide by the rule that the first correct answer should get the points. Because "Steve 12357" post his comment as "suggested answer" , his comment appear to be the top of all other comment. Therefore I acknowledge now that "jhance" based on the above date/time stamp the comment he gave was much earlier than "steve 12357".
Don't be disheartened "steve 12357" , you meant well and I appreciate it.

Very,very sorry to all. It's all my fault.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steve12357
ID: 6843138
I am sorry too everybody and I did fail to read everything and that is what I did wrong. I had no idea that it wouldn't be posted like all of the others and sure did not know it would lock anything up. I couldn't figure out why none of the answers had been accepted, I admit. I went at it with the best of intentions in hopes that I could help somebody but I will keep away. I don't have time to monitor all of this and fill up my mailbox with emails. I apologize to each and every one of you and whoever wants the points can have them.
Steve12357
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steve12357
ID: 6843142
I am sorry too everybody and I did fail to read everything and that is what I did wrong. I had no idea that it wouldn't be posted like all of the others and sure did not know it would lock anything up. I couldn't figure out why none of the answers had been accepted, I admit. I went at it with the best of intentions in hopes that I could help somebody but I will keep away. I don't have time to monitor all of this and fill up my mailbox with emails. I apologize to each and every one of you and whoever wants the points can have them.
Steve12357
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6843504
Don't sweat it too much; I never got the 'someone has proposed an answer' notice, just the 'answer has been accepted'.  Looked hhhhhhheng didn't read the prior comments and just accepted what was at the bottom but apparently that wasn't the case.  I just tossed in my two cents because it looked like a total dis of jhance who is so meek and mild I usually have to speak up for him lest he be run over.  

Meanwhile, this has been a nice lesson in 'read what others before you have written'.  OK, I admit some of these wankers aren't worth your time, hah, but anyone in the top 15 list (see right side of screen at main questions list) should at least get a listening.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6843506
Speaking of top 15 list, I just noticed I passed Otta recently.  Wow, never thought that would happen.  Too bad that jerk moderator ran him off a while back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6843829
..saying sorry ain't enough, just have to rub more salt into the wound. Be a samaritan and feel the goodness and warm feeling. It's like peeing inside the pants during a cold winter night.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6844388
I just want to know if the <oldgreyguy> still has
some SCA Drives. Types, Sizes, Quantity.

Some of my experiments in super-computing and system
design, take alot of resources.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6844499
6 IBM 36gb, model DDYS-T36950
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6844729
Hey OldGreyGuy,

My Email is: highstar@highstar.org

I'm interested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6845798
Please move this discussion to another thread, such as CS or the Lounge.  This item has been closed.
Thanks,
Moondancer
EE Moderator
0