Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

keeps restarting my machine after I select "shutdown"

Posted on 2002-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello there

can u tell me why everytime i shut down my computer it restarts?
when i select "Shutdown" it restarts..as well as when i select "restart"
and i tried going from "alt+ctrl+del" and shutdown , and it still restarts the machine.
i have to manually switch off the machine to shut it down.
do u have any idea where to fix that problem?
0
Comment
Question by:marina5
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkpchs237 earned 40 total points
ID: 6839330
marina5,

Check the following registry key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon and check the PowerDownAfterShutdown value. It is set to 0 by default, change the value to 1 and see if this fixes your problem.

If not, then there is most likely a setting in your BIOS that controls your computer's startup and shutdown routine.  Upgrading your BIOS may resolve this problem.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marina5
ID: 6840813
btw, this is running  windows 200o OS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nav_
ID: 7258031
Hi

I'm having the same issue right now; and I just made the change to the registry; to no avail :(

Does anyone have any other ideas? Did you solve it marina5?

TIA
Nav
0
 

Expert Comment

by:buyerclub2
ID: 7859462
I had the same problem, and isolated it to my BIOS settings.  By selecting "load fail safe settings" the problem went away.  However once you select "fail safe" you will need to change several other BIOS settings back to their "normal" state.  (For example in my computer the onboard USB gets disabled in fail safe mode.  

I believe, but can't verify that the problem has to do with the ACPI settings.  However, I am not sure since when I reset the computer's CMOS, using the jumper pin on my motherboard, it didn't fix the problem.

If anyone know what the exact BIOS setting that could be causing this I would be intersted.

BTW, another possiblity, and maybe a better way to go, would be to select "load optimal settings" from you BIOS ETUP menu,  copy down settings (especially those that you don't understand), then see if the problem occurs. (It most likely will).  Then go back to SETUP, select "load fail safe", and set the settings for all menus, other than power management to the value that they had in optimal.  

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904364

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split buyerclub2 bkpchs237]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0