Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert int(short or long) to byte array

Posted on 2002-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
79,117 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I intend to convert a integer (or short or long) that is greater than a byte can hold (eg, 1111) to a byte array, since casting is simply cannot be used here, any other way can do it without lose precise? I have tried to use Integer wrapper class and use its toBinaryString() to convert the int to a string representation, eg 5->"101", then I really cannot find a way of converting "101" to a byte array with correct binary representation. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:gordon_guan
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6839117
try this:
"101".getBytes();
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6839172
String str = Integer.toBinaryString(12345);
byte[] byte_array = str.getBytes();
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 60 total points
ID: 6839424
Hi,

Try this:

int value = 0xcafebabe;
byte[] bytes = new byte[4];

for( int i=0; i<bytes.length; ++i ){
    int offset = (bytes.length-i-1)*8;
    bytes[i] = (value & (0xff << offset)) >>> offset;
}

for( int i=0; i<bytes.length; ++i ){
    System.out.print(Integer.toHexString(bytes[i])+" ");
}
System.out.println();

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gordon_guan
ID: 6841193
hello vinci, I would say your answer is not the thing that I want and in my case, it is wrong. I would rather prefer bazany's answer since what he/she does is more or less the same as what I did. So please change the answer back. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordon_guan
ID: 6841194
hello vinci, I would say your answer is not the thing that I want and in my case, it is wrong. I would rather prefer bazany's answer since what he/she does is more or less the same as what I did. So please change the answer back. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6842116
Here's another way:

private byte[] getBytes(int n) {
     BigInteger big = new BigInteger(Integer.toString(n));
     return big.toByteArray();
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UniDyne
ID: 9337726
Assuming v is the value of the integer you are trying to convert to bytes, try this:


byte b[] = new byte[4];
int i, shift;
            
for(i = 0, shift = 24; i < 4; i++, shift -= 8)
b[i] = (byte)(0xFF & (v >> shift));
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PingBannon
ID: 13517210
This is a more readable (and faster) solution than unidyne's.

I've also included the code to recreate the int from the byte array.  This is a fragment of a class I wrote called ByteArrayUtils; if anyone can give me a faster solution, I'd be very grateful!

Enjoy!

public static final int   NUMBER_OF_BITS_IN_A_BYTE = 8;
public static final short MASK_TO_BYTE             = 0xFF;
public static final int   SIZE_OF_AN_INT_IN_BYTES  = 4;


public static void writeInt( byte[] p_dest,  // not allocated and returned so array can be reused
                             int    p_toWrite )
{
    assert( p_dest.length >= SIZE_OF_AN_INT_IN_BYTES )
          : "Programming error: p_dest is too short to hold an int";
   
    // unrolled loop of 4 iterations
    p_dest[0] = p_toWrite & MASK_TO_BYTE );
    p_toWrite >>= NUMBER_OF_BITS_IN_A_BYTE;

    p_dest[1] = p_toWrite & MASK_TO_BYTE );
    p_toWrite >>= NUMBER_OF_BITS_IN_A_BYTE;

    p_dest[2] = p_toWrite & MASK_TO_BYTE );
    p_toWrite >>= NUMBER_OF_BITS_IN_A_BYTE;

    p_dest[3] = p_toWrite & MASK_TO_BYTE );
}

   
public static int readInt( byte[] p_src ) // must be of size 4
{
    assert( p_src.length >= SIZE_OF_AN_INT_IN_BYTES )
          : "Programming error: p_src is too short to hold an int";

    // unrolled loop of 4 iterations
    int result = (   p_src[ 0 ] & MASK_TO_BYTE );
    result    |= ( ( p_src[ 1 ] & MASK_TO_BYTE ) << 8 );
    result    |= ( ( p_src[ 2 ] & MASK_TO_BYTE ) << 16 );
    result    |= ( ( p_src[ 3 ] & MASK_TO_BYTE ) << 24 );

    return result;
}
0