Solved

Creating Online Help

Posted on 2002-03-04
9
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi ,
I want to create a Help File Some thing Like MSDN.Is there a Micorsoft tool available for it..
akohli
0
Comment
Question by:akohli
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6839110
Yes, it's called HELP WORKSHOP and is included with Visual Studio and other Microsoft development tools.

You can also download it from MSDN free of charge.

See:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6839362
Yes, it's called HELP WORKSHOP and is included with Visual Studio and other Microsoft development tools.

You can also download it from MSDN free of charge.

See:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohli
ID: 6839500
Thanks a lot.I have Visual Studio Installed on my PC.where i can find it.
Amit
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6841198
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6843948
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6867591
what was the URL again?  lol

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6867778
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/appndx/appa06.htm 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7025067
Dear akohli

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jhance"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mortonsw
ID: 7026069
Some of Microsoft's tools leave alot to be desired and that's a good thing for the little guys and gals... the third parties... I recommend HyperText studio http://www.olsonsoft.com
0