Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reconfiguration of Domino Server on AIX 5l

Posted on 2002-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I reconfigure my additional Domino Server on AIX 5l ?
The problem is that the configuration was passed by assigning no server.id in the specified box.

Thanks in advance
Ivan
0
Comment
Question by:Ivan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6839271
Delete your notes.ini in the notes directory pertaining to the additional domino server. This should ask you for new configuration.

Or, in the notes.ini add the ServerKeyFileName parameter to point to the path of server.id file

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6839366
Hello Ivan,

you have no problems, relay :-)

You have the option to create the server.id in advance with the Administrator client, but this is only an option.
If you do not use this option, then does the setup shell script produce a server.id for you and enter its correct name into new servers notes.ini

Look for this.

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6839445
uups :-)

this was wrong. of corse does the setup shell script have no certifiers for your additional servers. It can create the server.id only for the first server in the organization because the script creates also the certifier for this organization.

So you have to rerun the complete setup script and use the same notes/data directory name as in first run of setup for this second server. Only problem is that internal counter is increased for the partition count. But this counter was in use for R4.x server. The partition under R5 are named with their notesdata directory names replacing the slashes with dots.
In either cases you cane rerun the setup without harm. You can remove the actualy content of notes/date (by renaming the directory) or overwrite the previously created directory content. Better option is to make the notes data directory empty, because the setup shell script is looking for names.nsf and other stuff already pressent. If present, then a upgrade is assumed.

Good luck,
zvonko
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 6840966
Thanks for your responses Hemanth and Zvonko.
I will try this tomorrow becouse today I'm very busy.

Ivan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 6844274
Hello,
I have a new problem here. I have restarted whole installation of the Lotus Domino Server and backup notes.ini file and websetup.nsf db.
The problem is that the connection with first Domino server can't be done.
I can ping my first server and I have regitered server.id for my new server.
Can anybody help me what parameters should I put in the Address book Server and is it possible to put only IP address of the destionation server?

Thanks in advance
Ivan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6845504
Create a connection document with ip address details from ur new server to old one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6845636
Hello Ivan,

I assume you are asking what to do here:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/SG244694/css/SG244694_95.html

OK, I am doing this on a Unix machine OS/390. In this server name field labeled "GetAddressBookFrom" you can only enter a full hierarchical Notes server name (not a host name or ip address). You have to have a hosts file on this Unix tcpip stack. Therein you can enter the server name of the first server with its ip address.
If your installation server does not resolve this Notes primary server name to an address, then does the installation show the same picture again with an additional field where you can enter either IP address or internet host name.

Give it a try.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 6847622
It is not working.
I suppose that the problem is in the network DNS.
My network works in Workgroup not in a Domain so AIX server can not find my first server from the field "GetAddressBookFrom" which is "MyFirstServer/TEST".
I have put the line in my "/etc/hosts" for my first server IP and I can ping my first server with "ping MyFirstServre/TEST".
Proccess fails on the 20% of the configuration and it says "Connection can't be resume" on the console error message.

Can I install this server as the First server with my primary cert, admin.id and my server.id for the new server and than somehow to copy my old names.nsf to be for my new server?

Thanks again for your responses.
Ivan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6848509
Installing a second "first" server and afterwards changing the address book and other parts is not a good idea.
I am looking for more documentation, but meanwhile do a simple test: before starting the next recreation of this second server place by ftp a copy of first servers names.nsf into this second servers data directory. Place also the server.id file into data directory. I hope installation is taking the present names.nsf and use it correctly.

I will get back when I have more infos for you.

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6848623
Check this out,

http://notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/0a5e32ab747ad02d852569fc0064dd22?OpenDocument 

PS: Instead of using server name use its ip address

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 6849829
It is not working.
I suppose that the problem is in the network DNS.
My network works in Workgroup not in a Domain so AIX server can not find my first server from the field "GetAddressBookFrom" which is "MyFirstServer/TEST".
I have put the line in my "/etc/hosts" for my first server IP and I can ping my first server with "ping MyFirstServre/TEST".
Proccess fails on the 20% of the configuration and it says "Connection can't be resume" on the console error message.

Can I install this server as the First server with my primary cert, admin.id and my server.id for the new server and than somehow to copy my old names.nsf to be for my new server?

Thanks again for your responses.
Ivan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 6850093
Thank you Hemanth this post has resolved my problem.

Ivan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6850260
You are most welcome.
0