[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.wmv to VCD

Posted on 2002-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i have a video in .wmv format, i would like to burn it into VCD format which i can play the video using my VCD player. how can i do that ? what software or converter should i use ?
0
Comment
Question by:Explorer060599
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6839473
Unfortunately WMP has limited export options (thank microsoft for that) so unless there's a feature I dont know about, you're stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Explorer060599
ID: 6840321
can i open the .wmv file from adobe premier ? actually my source of video file is capture from digital video camera, i captured it into windows movie maker, thats why it saved in .wmv format. my brand of video camera is canon, the software cannon provided is too lousy. can i capture the video from digital video camera into any others software ? like adobe premier ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6842020
I doubt youll be able to open a WMV file in premier. But, since you have the raw video still you now have options. You should now be able to capture it using any decent video capture software. You can find some at www.versiontracker.com. You can also try premier but im not familiar with premiers capture abilities.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 6843027
Yes, you can capture the output of almost all video cams into Premiere. Premiere specifically has functions for Canon video cams.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRedGuy earned 200 total points
ID: 6843078
If you get hold of a copy of TMPGEnc (there's a download link at www.vcdhelp.com) you will be able to open a .WMV file and save it to a vcd-compatible format....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Explorer060599
ID: 6843451
ok thanks, but since i can only give point to one answer. among all of u, theredguy can provide with more resources, so its fair to give point to him.
0