Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forms 6i: lost code when converting PLL to text

Posted on 2002-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anybody know a way in Forms 6i to convert a Forms library (PLL) to text (PLD) without losing the PL/SQL code?

The old way via Administration\Convert menu in Forms Builder 6i produces an empty file. I tried to play around with IFCMP60 and different parameters but so far no success...

Thank you in advance!
Todor
0
Comment
Question by:tbotev
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 400 total points
ID: 6839457
When I use File, Administration, Convert from Forms Designer6i, and choose a PLL library it converts that to a *.PLD file just fine and puts all of the PL\SQL code into the *.PLD file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6839614
same by me, as markgeer commented, no problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbotev
ID: 6841081
Yes, you are right. Seems that I just made wrong test.

I found also the parameter wich makes the same in batch mode: SCRIPT=YES:

for %%f in (*.pll) do IFCMP60 module=%%f module_type=library script=yes userid=<connect_string>
0