Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W95 Delphi 5 Delphi Help file 'corrupt' - no index entries

Posted on 2002-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, I think this happenned after installing some new 3rd party components, but my Delphi help has become useless.  I am no longer getting any index keywords and everytime I use the 'find' tab it runs the 'compiling database for first time use' process.  I have been through the links, contents and index files included in my D5 project and they seem fine.  Anyone got any ideas how to make it all right again!? Thanks, P.
0
Comment
Question by:Pandora
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 600 total points
ID: 6839496
hi, had similar problem,
from my paq

                     i've resolved my problem (maybe partial),
                     maybe it works for you too

                     edit the file delphi5.cnt in the help directory (make  a save-copy first)

                     i have deleted lines which patterns

                     :Include AName.cnt

                     the index seems now to be ok
                     (maybe i will miss sometimes something, but not yet)
                     after saving the file and opening the delphi help

                     meikl ;-)

the response from the questioner


                     Meikl,

                     Your answer led me to something which worked.  I did what you said, and I did get my index back, but
                     I lost my contents tab.  I then put all :INCLUDE's back, except the one:

                      :INCLUDE Delphi5.ohi

                     which is the Openhelp Index file, and I had an index and contents.  This led me to believe that something
                     was wrong in Delphi5.ohi.  So I put back the delphi5.ohi include, and commented out every item in delphi5.ohi.

                     Then, one by one, I uncommented each item in the .ohi file, deleted the delphi5.gid file, and retried
                     the help. Each time I had an index.  After a while, the index would disappear when I added another item,
                     so I would take it out again and try another.

                     So, I finally have an index tab, with most of the delphi help files, and a few of the 3rd party help
                     files.  My guess is that there is somehow a limit to the size of the index in Windows ME, and maybe
                     95/98.  It seems like I can have only a certain number of things in the index.

                     I'm not happy with this, and I'm going to report this as a bug, but I am happy to have my index back
                     with most of the help I need.  

                     Thanks for helping me to find an acceptable solution.

                     Steve Sutherland

maybe after the post the text above looks not nice

hope this helps

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6839607
hi,
or you can just recopy your help file from off the delphi cd and overwrite the current dir with dir off cd.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pandora
ID: 6841192
Thanks guys, I'll make a big pot of coffee and pluck up the energy to wade through the entries - if the worst comes to the worst I think I will take it off the cd again but I have purchased lots of other components and would like not to have to re-add them all. Maybe it is a max size thing.  Grumble grumble. I'll let you know how I get on & get back to you with points...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pandora
ID: 6852373
Sorry, I haven't forgotten this, I just haven't plucked up the energy yet!  Will promise tby early next week! P.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pandora
ID: 6927818
Thanks both, sorry for the delay - I had to go through the Delphi5.ohi as Steve did so it took a while (and lots of coffee and patience!) - this does seem to do the trick though and at least gets some index entries back.  Thanks again,
P
0