Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

StreamCorruptedException in new ObjectInputStream()

Posted on 2002-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-24
In the followiing code segment, whenever the the program try to establish ObjectInputStream in, it end with exception:

java.io.StreamCorruptedException: InputStream does not contain a serialized object

If I change the initial sequence of in and out, out can always be initialled successly.  But initial of in always with this exception.

Please tell me what is wrong.

----------------------------------------

ObjectInputStream in = null;  
ObjectOutputStream out = null;

try {
    // client is an initialled socket
    in = new ObjectInputStream(client.getInputStream());
} catch (IOException e) {
    System.out.println("in failed");
    System.out.println(e);
    System.exit(-1);
} // end of try/catch

System.out.println("in done  "+in.toString());

try {
    out = new ObjectOutputStream(client.getOutputStream());
} catch (IOException e) {
    System.out.println("BLAgent -  out failed");
    System.out.println(e);
    System.exit(-1);
} // end of try/catch
0
Comment
Question by:icefire
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6839329
1. post the WHOLE stacktrace

2. what's happening 'on the other side' of the socket ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 6839384
Hi,

What is on another end of socket (client)? This code works for me:

package ee.net;

import java.net.*;
import java.io.*;

public class Sockets{
    public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {
        Sockets instance = new Sockets();
        if( args.length == 1 && "--client".equals(args[0]) ){
            instance.runClient();
        }
        else if( (args.length == 1 && "--server".equals(args[0])) || args.length == 0 ){
            instance.runServer();
        }
        else{
            System.out.println("Unexpected command line");
        }
    }

    private void runClient() throws Exception {
        Socket socket = new Socket("localhost",9876);
        ObjectOutputStream os = new ObjectOutputStream(socket.getOutputStream());
        os.writeObject("What's wrong?");
        os.flush();

        ObjectInputStream is = new ObjectInputStream(socket.getInputStream());
        Object input = is.readObject();
        System.out.println("Got responce, class: "+input.getClass().getName()+", value: "+input);
        os.close();
        is.close();
        socket.close();
    }

    private void runServer() throws Exception {
        ServerSocket server = new ServerSocket(9876);
        Socket interaction = server.accept();
        ObjectInputStream is = new ObjectInputStream(interaction.getInputStream());
        Object input = is.readObject();

        System.out.println("Got input, class: "+input.getClass().getName()+", value: "+input);
        ObjectOutputStream os = new ObjectOutputStream(interaction.getOutputStream());
        os.writeObject("Everything OK");
        os.close();
        is.close();
        interaction.close();
        server.close();
    }
}

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:icefire
ID: 6839403
hi, heyhey:

What do you mean the WHOLE stacktrace?

The other side of the socket is an applet.  The applet and server, which contain above code, are on same PC.  What I want to do is open the applet from Internet, and communicate with the server.  

Is there any basic principles I am missing?  At the time the server initial in and out, should the applet do some corresponding operation?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:icefire
ID: 6839483
hi, heyhey:

What do you mean the WHOLE stacktrace?

The other side of the socket is an applet.  The applet and server, which contain above code, are on same PC.  What I want to do is open the applet from Internet, and communicate with the server.  

Is there any basic principles I am missing?  At the time the server initial in and out, should the applet do some corresponding operation?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6839610
If you are opening the socket from an applet, you are probably opening an http connection.  The http headers are confusing your objectinputstream.  You have to read the headers - you may throw them away if you want, but create your objectinputstraem after you read to the first blank line in the inputstream.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icefire
ID: 6839681
m_onkey_boy :

How to read the header?  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_onkey_boy earned 400 total points
ID: 6839995
try {
   // client is an initialled socket
InputStream is = client.getInputStream();
int c;

while ((c = is.read()) != -1) {
  // c will be the next character in the header.  You
  // may handle as needed.  When you come accross two
  // '\n' characters in a rowm you have reached the end
  // of the header, so call break;
}
// Now you are past the header, so instantiate your ObjectInputStream.
//  If you want to buffer your stream, here is a good place to do it.
   in = new ObjectInputStream(is);
} catch (IOException e) {
   
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 6841598
Hi,

Could you please show both sides of your code (client and server), including socket open/creation code?
heyhey_ wants to see output of Exception.printStackTrace()

Igor
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:icefire
ID: 6841955
In this program, I tried to reuse some old code.  This makes my code unnecessarily long.  That is why I did not post it here.  

I checked Exception.printStackTrace(), the question part is
 in = new ObjectInputStream(client.getInputStream());  
Not much help.

I solved the problem with m_onkey_boy's method.

Thank you all for your kind help.
0