Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An interested Project

Posted on 2002-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am a fourth year computer student. My problem is that I need someone give me some suggestions about my final year project. I have knowledge in both VC and VB, but I don't know what kind of project I want to do. The following are the project requirements.

As part of the requirement for the degree in computing science, each studnet must complete an individual project in some field of thier choice. The final year project comes at the culmination of four years of study and work experience. The work must exhibit the research capabilities of the student and thier expertise in applying this research in the design and implementation of an actual application. The project should be professional, interested and show some solutions to a new area.

I looked through the 'freevbcode.com', but I still couldn't decide what to do. Please help!!!

0
Comment
Question by:chefPeter
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6839530
If you're asking what kind of application to build for your 4th year project, I'd suggest picking a program in an area that is interesting to you.

For example, if you enjoy chatting online, you can build a chat client.  If you like playing MP3 files, then maybe you can create a program like WinAmp.  

If you are smart, you'll pick an idea that hasn't been done before, then, after your school project is finished, you might be able to turn your code into a real program that you can offer as shareware or as shrink-wrap software.

A friend of mine is creating a real-estate listing database for his Mom's real-estate business for his 4th year project.  

The more polished and professional your application appears, the higher grade you'll get (I'd bet).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lmanapure
ID: 6840781
Hi,

If you need some ideas regarding the projects you want to do, you can try http://www.asynchrony.com/.
To describe it in their own words:
"Asynchrony.com is a unique virtual community for software programmers, designers, writers, project managers and testers. Members share ideas with each other and form teams to collaborate on software projects. Asynchrony markets the finished software and gives the lion's share of revenues to the team members who created the software."

You can pick up some project from there and contribute in it or pick up the project idea and start on your own.

Best luck
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 600 total points
ID: 6840849
What other skills except of programming do you have (hobby, other education etc.)?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6840971
hi chefPeter,

There are so very many things of interest to study.

I am a 73 year old programmer and I am now trying to
make money in stock options. I would appreciate serious
VB work on my approach to use data via the internet
to make call option decisions.

I am quite sure that the study I would outline to you would qualify for your project.

One of the major advantages of VB is that VB can exploit
the power of other Microsoft products such as MS Office.
My approach to options is to use VB to employ Excel to
get data...then use VB to massage the data and then use VB to load the Excel sheets into Access tables in order to use SQL to select the data of interest for VB analysis.

If you have an interest in finance and the stock market
this could be an interesting project for you.

This would all be done open to all of EE by way of this question...

sincerely

leo

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6841290
What are your interests?  Maths, physics, finance, databases, graphics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefPeter
ID: 6841866
Cooking, I also like sports.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6843465
cooking.......

use VB to combine health, taste, cost, and a whole bunch of other stuff regarding the preperation and serving of super good food.

excellent project for you.

leo
0