Solved

Installation of another drive

Posted on 2002-03-04
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I purchased my computer it came with the standard drives and a DVD-ROM drive, I later added a Zip 250 drive.  This Christmas I received a CD/RW drive.  I was told that I couldn't have the Zip and the CD/RW in at the same time, it was either one or the other (even though I had an empty bay).  I want my PC to have the A:drive, C:drive, E:Zip, D:CD/RW and DVD-rom drive, is this possible and if so what do I need to reinstall it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:quietstorm
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:makiz
ID: 6839584
1st your a:drive has only one hole to be put
2nd count how many 'open wires do you have and then see if they r enough'....
3rd come back here and tell .....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 130 total points
ID: 6839598
"I was told that I couldn't have the Zip and the CD/RW in at the same time, it was either one or the other"

The person who told you this should have said you shouldn't really USE both at the same time.  You can certainly have both plugged in at the same time.  The Zip250 is just a slow device and can prevent a CD-R from burning properly if you are moving files to and from the Zip while making a CD.  If you remember to use only one or the other at a time, you're all set.  A system can have up to 8 IDE type devices, two per cable without any problems.  The A floppy is a special device with its own cable and does not affect IDE type devices at all.

So just go ahead and plug them all in, just making sure to have one 'master' and one 'slave' per cable.  There are technical points we could nitpick about theorectical performace gains and losses depending on which one is master and which is slave on which cable, but your devices will all function properly if you plug them in as I've described.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6839640
"I was told that I couldn't have the Zip and the CD/RW in at the same time, it was either one or the
other"

You really shouldn't believe everything you are told.  There is no general reason why not and in fact I have a machine that has an IDE HDD, IDE CD-ROM, IDE CD-RW, and an IDE ZIP 250.  If it's impossible, how is it that my setup works?

What limits this is HOW MANY IDE DEVICES you want to put in.  You have 2 IDE channels in a standard PC, PRIMARY and SECONDARY and EACH CHANNEL has the capability of 2 devices, MASTER and SLAVE.  That's a TOTAL of 4 IDE DEVICES in a standard PC.

What I'd suggest is that you put the HDD and the DVD on the PRIMARY cable and the CD-RW and the ZIP on the SECONDARY cable.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6840071
Don't forget that you can purchase a IDE bus card that will give additional IDE plug in's that offer DMA.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mboro
ID: 6841354
you may not have enough ide connections. Is there any free ide connectors inside your machine?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6861678
quietstorm,
At the bottom of this page, you will see a text box.  You can type words in it and click the 'submit' button so that everyone can see what you have written.  Using this method, you are able to ask follow up questions when you think the comments so far have not fully answered your original question.  Thus you can avoid doing your part to ruin my 'A' average SINCE YOU NEVER ONCE WROTE BACK TO ASK FOR CLARIFICATION.
0