Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a FREE web based tool for submitting certificates for signing?

Posted on 2002-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

Is there any free web based tool for submitting certificates for signing, and then actually signing them.... sort like creating your own verisign web site?

THanks,

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithedward
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 6841561
Not sure if this helps. PKI requires several servers, including detached from network, for security, as well as staff of, I think 5 min., again security, where no one works system without being watched. As such, this type of service cannot be considered as capable of being a free tool.

Where there are agreements in place to use info from providers, there may be room for tools to enhance parts of the process.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6842526
do you want to hand out certificates to be used elswhere, or do you want sign web pages?

To generate your own certificates, you may use openssl.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markbc
ID: 6846053
This isn't a tool to let you run a certificate signing service, but if what you want are free certificates for testing purposes, see http://freecerts.entrust.com/

You can get free Web certs, SET certs, or VPN certs.  Effectively you will submit a certificate request and it will issue you the appropriate certificate.

Mark BC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6853789
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11535258.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11680199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11968358.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11282198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274598.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11290237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273159.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6930018
Force-accepted.

markbc,

You should only leave your remarks in the form of an Answer when you are absolutely, 100 per cent certain that your suggestion is the ONLY perfect solution to the problem posed by the Asker, and ONLY if your comments don't duplicate, paraphrase or enhance someone else's remarks.

Experts Exchange is a collaborative site, and when you "Answer", as opposed to "Comment", you lock the question and remove it from the easily seen open questions. That inhibits the collaborative process.

The Asker sees a button which says Accept This Comment As Answer (even on rejected Answers), so if the Asker likes your choice, you'll get the points and the grade.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0