?
Solved

how to do a stack trace

Posted on 2002-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I need to do a stack trace to report a problem with open office, and have never done this before.  Figured out that I probably need to use gdb.  So, if I'm in the program directory, and the binary is called soffice, I type 'gdb soffice' just to see what happens, but gdb complains that it doesn't recognise the format of the binary.  What do I do in such a case, or is there an alternative program I should be trying?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elsdon
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 6850250
Sorry, I can't help you with your unrecognised binary
format.

Hoever, gdb is a very powerfull and complicated tool; so
since you never have worked with gdb before, it might be
a good idea to use one of the confortable front-ends for
it -- my favorite is GNU ddd (see http://www.gnu.org/),
you'll find the stack trace under Status/Backtrace.

Hope it helps

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6855060
If soffice is crashing it should create a core file. This can be opened with the gdb debugger (or via one of the gui front ends such as ddd gvd etc.) and then you can display the call stack at the point of failure.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sixpax earned 600 total points
ID: 6866210
Is soffice really a binary? Or is it a script that calls the actually executable?  Try "file soffice" to find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elsdon
ID: 6876558
That sorted it out - 'soffice' is a script file that calls soffice.bin - 'file soffice' pointed that out. Thanks.
0