Solved

Files added to formatted disk, PC says not formated, Recover files?

Posted on 2002-03-04
9
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A client had a virus that attacked *.exe files. I installed Norton 2002 that does not have a seperate boot disk. It of course corrupted the program. I then took a set of new formatted 3-1/2 floppies and copied the documents. I then reformatted the Hard drive using a clean boot disk from another computer and reinstalled the programs. The Window version is SE. Of course I installed the Norton program.

Upon copying the documents onto the hard drive, the PC said the first data disk was not formatted!! All the floppies were just purchased and all indicated that they were formatted. All other documents were reinstalled and the Norton antivirus program was run to insure none of the floppies had a virus.

I took the floppy which I had problem with me and tried Nortn on it and it said it was not formatted! It did not show a virus. Is there any way to retrieve the information. I do know that there are retrieval services, but do not know of a reliable one. Nor do I know if they could retrieve the documents.

Would appreciate your help. The gentleman is a lawyer and it would cause somewhat of a problem if he did not have the documents. He actually uses them as templates for new cases.
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
if in fact there is data on this diskette....... and it is important..... I woulld quit fooling with it, and go to Ontrack

http://www.ontrack.com/

the fee for recovery of data from diskette's is very reasonable
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Take look at these.

easy recovery
Free Version Personal Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Personal Edition.

Personal Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and Me, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, systems, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media.

Free Version Professional Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Professional Edition.

Professional Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98, Me, XP, 2000 and NT systems, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media, and provides advanced data recovery options.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack
http://www.runtime.org/

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

Lost and Found
Lost and Found recovers data from drives that have been formatted, lost partitions through accidental deletion, etc. This applies to FAT or FAT32 partitions only. If the disk is still capable of spinning, there is a chance of recovery.
Lost and Found only performs read operations on the affected hard disk. Many utilities attempt to repair the hard disk and corrupt data in the process. Since Lost and Found only performs read operations, it does not risk the integrity of the data on the disk.
http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id160.html

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system.
Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

Drive Rescue
Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32
Windows® 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP
Free
http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/index.html

DFSee
http://www.fsys.demon.nl/

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
TO; Oldgreyguy:
Thanks for giving me the name of the largest disk recovery company. I went to their site and tried to download a free program to see if there are any files on the floppy, but I found out the programs were dos versions. The company is sending me the windows version. The cost of only working on one floppy is 175 dollars. My client, the lawyer said on Tuesday, that he may just have his daughter remake master forms based on the files I rescued.  If the program that I will be able to download and see if indeed there are files on it works, and the lawyer needs the documents, then I will award you the points. If he will have his his daughter just make templates using the partially recovered documents, then I will close out the Question.

To: Crazyone:
All the sites you gave me were for Hard Drive recovery. What I have is a need to recover Word Perfect files from a 3-1/2 floppy. As I mentioned to Oldgrey guy, I will pass on the information I found on the site he recommended.

Thanks to both of you for responding so quickly!!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
umm gonzal13 most of those I have listed will work on just about any medium. They are not just for Harddisks specifically. :>)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127743.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248152.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283057.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280938.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280792.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Still no response, does a point split sound fair here to close this?
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yeah Moon a split sounds fair to me. :>)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
It just so happened on March 7th the same virus hit a clients computer when he downloaded his e-mails. It propogated to the hard drive and destroyed the *.exe files.

I also proceeded as you did and when I had completely reinstalled the programs the same statement came back for the 'first disk"!! fortunately he had duplicate files at home. A very interesting virus.

A user made Norton and Microsoft aware of this virus and I coincidently read about it in PC World on March 7th. The instructions to eliminate another attack was to upgrade to IE Ver 6 and its fixes, then install Norton 2002. The Out Look express has a hole in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks for confirming your fix, gonzal13, shall I split points here between the Experts for you for their help and guidance?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0