Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users policies and OS registry

Posted on 2002-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to make my application able to write to the Windows registry, even if the user who is logged on the domain has no right to permorm such operation on his own machine.

The app calls API function like RegCreateKeyEx and RegSetValueExString to save to the registry.

Thanks,

freg.
0
Comment
Question by:freg
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6975166
mmmm...let's see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freg
ID: 6980454
Richie,

I think i've found that since i wrote to the registry in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE section, the simple user can not save the app settings.  Probably i must write the settings in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

But what if i want all users using those settings, even they're simple users ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 6996494
Maybe you could do something with winbatch:
http://www.windowware.com/winware/whitepapers/run_as_a_user.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7306321
This question appears to have been abandoned. A Moderator will be asked to
close this question after seven days, with the following recommended
disposition:

Points to Richie_Simonetti

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7331673
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0