Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am getting a Fixed disk configuration error

Posted on 2002-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Whin I turn on my computer,I get,fixed disk error and invalid configuration information.press f1 to continue or f2 to run the setup utility.Whin this comes up I press f1 and it says,No boot device available.If I press f2 it says setup corrected the following errors.*System configuration was invalid.Review all configuration settings.I press esc them f4 and try to boot again the same thing comes up as it did to start with.And the computer wont take a disk or cd.Is there any thing i can do to get to dos or windows from where i am.
0
Comment
Question by:littlemoma03
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
willinois earned 150 total points
ID: 6840061
Sounds like your BIOS has been corrupted, or someone has changed your BIOS settings.  Flash you BIOS to it's defaults and reboot.  I don't know enough about your system to explain how (systems are all different).  Generally there is a jumper near the CMOS battery that needs to be removed, then the power turned on and off, then the jumper replaced.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cctanaka
ID: 6840127
Everytime you enter Cmos Setup you the time is the same (date and time) ?

If so maybe your system has a discharged battery. It happens in old computers. If it is your situation then you need to replace the battery.

Once the battery is replaced you need to configure Setup. There are several things, but the main things are:

-Set the date and time
-Choose the appropriate floppy type (1,44 is the usual)
-Look for an item described as HDD Detect and press Enter on it to detect the correct HD.
-Save the changes and try to boot

Cesar
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6841974
"Fixed disk" means your harddrive, from the sound of it your harddrive is dead, or as suggested above the BIOS is not recognizing it properly.  What kind of computer is this?  The error wording sounds like an IBM system...in either case, see if you can find the Setup location where it defines IDE Devices, ATAPI devices, Fixed Disk drives, Storage devices, etc (exact wording depends on the system).  If its showing Fixed Disk 0 "Not Installed" then your drive is shot.  Hopefully your warranty is still valid.

Provide some system details please, specifically the make/model of the PC (if its an IBM, I need the entire part number, i.e.  6579-78A which should be on the front of the system on a black label).

-dogztar
0