Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IWSAA 3  help....

Posted on 2002-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I have an IWSAA 3.0 server that links up with a mainframe remotely. Client access is with Attachmate Extra! v6.4. It seems like once the server gets to a certain amount of connections, that we get an error: 571 on the Attachmate clients.

I don't know much about Novell but I was looking at the IWSAA console and it said that it had 9 installed LU's and 7 were currently in use. Could it be that i need more LU's installed? If so, how do I do this?

I have checked with the IBM support site and the server does have the latest patches. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

eureeka  
0
Comment
Question by:eureeka
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jgarr earned 800 total points
ID: 6866729

As far as how many LUs you can connect, that will depend on how many LUs are configured on your PU for the host system and how many are configured on the SAA gateway. Who manages the host system? Can they get you the gen for your PU?
IBM should have the manuals for SAA online at http://www-4.ibm.com/software/network/commserver/library/publications/nwsaa.html

I would recommend looking at the host connectivity forum  @ support.novell.com, but I think you already found it ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156809
eureeka:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9930363
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jgarr {http:#6866729}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ShineOn
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0