Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crystal report filter

Posted on 2002-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

Crystalreport1.selectionformula="{item.code} like 'El*'"

this code will make report all code with first 2 char EL my question is how to make 2 filter, code and date.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:ekohartono
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 200 total points
ID: 6840325
Pass it as Date(YYYY,MM,DD)
Where txtFrom is a valid date
.SelectionFormula = "({Tbl.Date} >=  Date(" & Year(txtFrom) & "," & Month(txtFrom) & _
            "," & Day(txtFrom) & ") and {Tbl.Date} <= Date(" & Year(txtTo) & "," & Month(txtTo) & _
            "," & Day(txtTo) & "))"

OR:
Dim dFrDt as String
dFrDt = Format(CDate(txtChkDt), "\D\a\t\e\(yyyy\,mm\,dd)")
CrystalReport1.SelectionFormula = "{Tbl.Date} = " & dFrDt

In your case perhaps:
Dim dFrDt as String
Crystalreport1.selectionformula="{item.code} like 'El*' and {Tbl.Date} = " & Format(CDate(txtChkDt), "\D\a\t\e\(yyyy\,mm\,dd)")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmgs082598
ID: 6841665
I would build the filter as following:

Crystalreport1.selectionformula="{item.code} like 'El*' and {item.Date} = date(" & year(vardate) & "," & month(vardate) & "," & month(vardate) & ")"
0