Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO") and styles in Netscape

Posted on 2002-03-04
14
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO") to display the path of a page that the user has browsed to on a web site.  My problem is when I put the Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO")it pops out the style of the font for the rest of the page in Netscape only.  I have this in a div tag and I have set a style to the div as well.  When I replace the Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO") with just text within the div, the style of the rest of the page is fine.  Here is the code:

<!--
          #divBreadCrumb { position: absolute; left: 295px; top: 103px; visibility: visible; z-index: 1;}
     -->
     </style>
     <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="includes/stylesheet1.css">
     <!--#include file = "includes/breadcrumb.asp"-->
</head>
<div id="divBreadCrumb" name="divBreadCrumb" class="breadcrumb"><% = BreadCrumb(Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO")) %></div>

Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:kristinc
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6840167
Are the "class" and "ID" styles identical?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6840173
Oh yeah, this isn't really an ASP situation, but more of a CSS or basic HTML question...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6840183
I wasn't sure where to put it.  No they are not identical.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6840201
I wasn't sure where to put it.  No they are not identical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6840207
This is the class:


DIV.breadcrumb
{
    FONT-SIZE: 10px;
    TEXT-TRANSFORM: uppercase;
    COLOR: #004685;
    FONT-FAMILY: Arial
}
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 6840231
I have seen some weired stuff in NetScape. It could be as silly as that you don't have the closing ";" in your breadcrumb style class.

FONT-FAMILY: Arial;
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6840917
kristinc,
make sure you have Response.Buffer set to True.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6840924
secondly,
change your css to
===================
div#divBreadCrumb {position:absolute;left:295px;top:103px;
visibility:visible;z-index:-1;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6841727
b1xml2,

When I do this, the font is back to what it should be but the positioning does not take effect.  Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6842004
It does not seem to like the Request.ServerVariables("INFO_PATH")
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6842148
No.  It seems to be when I call the breadcrumb function that I am getting the styles in Netscape to pop out on me.  I will try a few other things.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jsmckenzie earned 800 total points
ID: 6842530
does the breadcrumb function generate HTML?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6842627
The breadcrumb function does generate HTML.  It puts a hyperlink on the paths.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 6842651
I think that might have been what it was.  There were style attributes within the breadcrumb function.  I took them out and now there doesn't seem to be a style problem.  Thanks!
0