Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't delete a large number of files at one time

Posted on 2002-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
When I type rm -r * I get
                                 
-ksh: /bin/rm: cannot execute [Arg list too long]  

How can I do this in one step what do I need to change. Unixware 7.0 newuser.

0
Comment
Question by:petro2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 800 total points
ID: 6840345
Hi petro2,

   I saw this problem with SCO 3.2.2 long time ago. since you are using ksh, you can try to use the following command:

  # for i in * ; do
  # rm -r $i
  # done

  or use find command to delete the files:

  cd /targetdir
  find . -print -exec rm -r {} \;

  The above find command should works for you.

=======
yuzh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 6841173
petro2

First suggestions from yuzh are good workaround for this problem. I just wanted to pass on some extra info for you.

Problem is general to all versions of unix, not just SCO. It is caused by finite length of command buffer. When * is used Unix expands this on the command line buffer, if this causes command buffer to overflow then you get the error you had. Unfortuneately, unlike DOS there is no easy way to increase size of command buffer. You better get used to using the "for i in *" you will need it again !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6841174
This will handle lots of parameters and it's fast too:

find . -type f | xargs rm

It should delete enough files so you can finish with the 'rm -r'

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0