Solved

Data Storage and Retrival on 4.7 GB DVD media

Posted on 2002-03-04
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just purchased a firewire DVD Burner that is advertised to record up to 4.7GB on a DVD media. The system came with software that specifically deals with audio/video recordings on the DVD media but I can find no clue as how I might copy large files (like ACCESS databases) to the DVD media.

My hope was to copy a lot of very large data files to a single DVD media so that I can free up a lot of my hard drive space.

My guess is that something like ROXIO's EASY CD Creator must get into the act somehow but this software was not included with the drive. Also I do not see my DVD Burner  drive listed on ROXIO's web page but it may be because the drive is relatively new.

If data files can be successfully copied onto a 4.7GB DVD media can I then read the data files while using some other typical CD/DVD ROM Drive when using another computer with Windows Explorer?

0
Comment
Question by:jdwarren
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:m-coon
ID: 6840445
If you are using windows XP it should be a breeze to do this. Let me know and I will explain  it to you. Any other o/s - I think you will need some kind of third party software. And yes - you should be able to read the files on any dvd drive.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6840648
If you have INCD or other packet writing software, then this could be a solution.
I would go over all the documentation on the CD to make sure that you do not have an application or utility you may have missed.

Also see :
    http://www.cdrfaq.org/
  http://www.cdmediaworld.com/cd_utils.htm 

                     This one includes such stuff as media, software, (section on CD-Writers):
                     http://www.maxtarget.com/hardware/cdrom/cd.shtml
My Computer, choose Properties.
                  Click the Device Manager tab, then the + sign next to CD-ROM.  Double click your CD burner on that     list, then go to Advanced options.  Uncheck the box labeled "Auto-insert notification".


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 6841950
The latest version of Nero (www.nero.com) supports writing to DVD-RW drives, you can try their free demo.  Check to see if your burner is supported (most are; they are very good about adding support for new burners) at http://www.nero.com/en/recorder.htm

It allows you to record a DVD in basically the same way as Easy CD Creator does, just with hugely increased capacity.  As SysExpert mentioned, InCD will also work for this (it is also an Ahead Software product like Nero, in functionality very similar to DirectCD from Roxio/Adaptec), the latest version of InCD also supports DVD-R writing.  I would advise against using a packet writing software like InCD or DirectCD because if you want to read the data back from the DVD on another PC, you need to install the UDF filesystem driver, plus it is much harder to recover data from a UDF file system in the event that the disc is scratched, etc.

-dogztar
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6844575
You said:

"My hope was to copy a lot of very large data files to a single DVD media so that I can free up a lot
of my hard drive space."

That makes very poor economic sense.  DVD media are going for US$20 or more each.  So that makes the cost per GB about US$4.26.  Hard drives are around US$2.00/GB.

So economically, you'd be far better off buying a larger hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdwarren
ID: 6844716
Jhance,
The DVD-R media I purchased was less than $7 per CD (on sale). The advantage of having it on a DVD-R vs a hard drive is that a DVD-R media containing a lot of files is less bulk to carry around when I travel with a laptop.

M-COON,
I do not yet have Windows XP yet but it might be interesting to know what feature it has that reads/writes to a DVD-R.

dogztar,
I have not yet found Roxio or Nero software that specifically references my firewire DVD Burner (QPS Inc- Model QPDVRPN1F). But I think your answer is correct so the points go to you... Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6845729
I don't see it either, but I would imagine it will work OK...its probably a different company's actual drive repackaged in a QPS chassis with the firewire interface.  I'd give it a try and see if it works.  If not, email mailto:suggestions@nero.com and let them know that you have a drive that isn't supported.  They release updates for the software very frequently, usually to add new recorder support.

-dogztar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdwarren
ID: 6848799
Thanks to everyone for all the good comments relating to reading and writing data files with DVD-R Media!
 
I tried the 5.1 BASIC version of Roxio's EASY CD Creator (upgraded to 5.1.1 with a 9MB update from their web site) and was delighted to see that my DVD Burner was a supported device.

The acid test was a folder burned onto a DVD-R that contained nearly 4GB of Access databases and also some other data file types. The DVD Burner took 39 minutes to copy all the data files and they were indeed readable on another computer's DVD drive with Windows Explorer!

jdwarren
0