Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Administrator

Posted on 2002-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Sir
I want to create a user who is equal to administrator.How to create.
Jagadish
0
Comment
Question by:SJECCP
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jajej earned 200 total points
ID: 6840741
SJECCP

You may want to consider using SUDO found at http://www.courtesan.com/sudo/

This is what we use!  Allows you to specify what the individual people can and can't run instead of giving blanket adminstrator rights.  Sudo does copious logging of each command, providing a clear audit trail of who did what and when.

Sudo is a program designed to allow a sysadmin to give limited root privileges to users and log root activity.  The basic philosophy is to give as few privileges as possible but still allow people to get their work done.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jajej
ID: 6840835
SJECCP

What you could also do is set the user to group 0 which would effectively do what you want.  But giving someone blanket root privileges seems scary to me especially if someone sniffs the password when you're telneting or poping your box!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 6841609
Create an user and set its UID and GID to 0. Give him only another name (I use 'avatar') and home directory (/home/avatar). This will be another 'root' account (even whoami will tell you "root") with another home directory and another password (its useful if a machine has two administrators). But when only a few administrative task need to be performed by other person than root, then better use SUDO.

Jajer's right: better DO NOT telnet, or POP to this acount. Beseides, on a decent system telnet should be disabled, POP should run on SSL and any root (or avatar in this case) mail should be directed to ordinary user account. On a well configured system additional root accound shuld not create any seccurity holes.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6842557
> .. is set the user to group 0 which would effectively do what you want.

NO.

> Create an user and set its UID and GID to 0. Give him only another name.

This might work in most situations, but well done (in terms of security) programs still fail. Some others might behave strange 'cause they get confused about not finding $USER at UID 0.

SJECCP, depending on your policies you either go with sudo, or create users with primary group 0. Keep in mind that sudo needs to be configured, and GID 0 will not allow to run anything you imagine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jajej
ID: 6843494
ahoffmann - How is that any different from what I already said?  I first said SUDO then offered Group to 0?  How is your post any different?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6844659
> How is that any different from what I already said?
according sudo: nothing
according GID 0: my experiance tells me that it will not work (see my comment)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6853854
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135376.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168161.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091890.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182322.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187995.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268366.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159470.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11781738.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12040099.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20043806.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100185.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109955.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114007.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115924.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182326.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184091.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223606.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20237032.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245123.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259253.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273248.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273257.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11398118.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11401598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11502518.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11940038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20002939.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117292.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272544.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6930056
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0