Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a scrollable form

Posted on 2002-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a form in which I need to place a lot objects, "mostly text boxes", how can I make the form scrollable so that all objects can fit on one form?
0
Comment
Question by:Draner
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 360 total points
ID: 6840426
Some of the application use Picturebox + Scrollbar to do this tricks:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.ASP?SearchString=scrollable%20form&ID=1549

0
 

Author Comment

by:Draner
ID: 6840618
Good example, thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6840630
Copy this code into a new Notepad document and save it as frmScroll.frm. Then open it in VB:

VERSION 5.00
Begin VB.Form frmScroll
   Caption         =   "Scrollable form in VB"
   ClientHeight    =   3045
   ClientLeft      =   60
   ClientTop       =   345
   ClientWidth     =   6255
   LinkTopic       =   "Form1"
   ScaleHeight     =   3045
   ScaleWidth      =   6255
   StartUpPosition =   3  'Windows Default
   Begin VB.CommandButton cmdStay
      Caption         =   "Stay In Place"
      Height          =   495
      Left            =   4440
      TabIndex        =   16
      Top             =   120
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.VScrollBar VScroll1
      Height          =   3015
      LargeChange     =   100
      Left            =   5760
      Max             =   3000
      TabIndex        =   15
      Top             =   0
      Width           =   495
   End
   Begin VB.CommandButton Command1
      Caption         =   "Command1"
      Height          =   495
      Left            =   2400
      TabIndex        =   14
      Top             =   5520
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.TextBox Text1
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   6
      Left            =   1440
      TabIndex        =   13
      Text            =   "7"
      Top             =   4560
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.TextBox Text1
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   5
      Left            =   1440
      TabIndex        =   11
      Text            =   "6"
      Top             =   3840
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.TextBox Text1
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   4
      Left            =   1440
      TabIndex        =   9
      Text            =   "5"
      Top             =   3120
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.TextBox Text1
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   3
      Left            =   1440
      TabIndex        =   7
      Text            =   "4"
      Top             =   2400
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.TextBox Text1
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   2
      Left            =   1440
      TabIndex        =   5
      Text            =   "3"
      Top             =   1680
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.TextBox Text1
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   1
      Left            =   1440
      TabIndex        =   3
      Text            =   "2"
      Top             =   960
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.TextBox Text1
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   0
      Left            =   1440
      TabIndex        =   1
      Text            =   "1"
      Top             =   240
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.Label Label1
      Caption         =   "Label7"
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   6
      Left            =   120
      TabIndex        =   12
      Top             =   4560
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.Label Label1
      Caption         =   "Label6"
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   5
      Left            =   120
      TabIndex        =   10
      Top             =   3840
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.Label Label1
      Caption         =   "Label5"
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   4
      Left            =   120
      TabIndex        =   8
      Top             =   3120
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.Label Label1
      Caption         =   "Label4"
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   3
      Left            =   120
      TabIndex        =   6
      Top             =   2400
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.Label Label1
      Caption         =   "Label3"
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   2
      Left            =   120
      TabIndex        =   4
      Top             =   1680
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.Label Label1
      Caption         =   "Label2"
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   1
      Left            =   120
      TabIndex        =   2
      Top             =   960
      Width           =   1215
   End
   Begin VB.Label Label1
      Caption         =   "Label1"
      Height          =   495
      Index           =   0
      Left            =   120
      TabIndex        =   0
      Top             =   240
      Width           =   1215
   End
End
Attribute VB_Name = "frmScroll"
Attribute VB_GlobalNameSpace = False
Attribute VB_Creatable = False
Attribute VB_PredeclaredId = True
Attribute VB_Exposed = False
Option Explicit

'Explanation:
'   1. Start out by making the form big enough to show
'      all the controls of the form.
'   2. Make a note of the height of the form.
'   3. Resize the form to the display size.
'   4. Make a note of the height of the form.
'   5. Place a vertical scroll bar control on the right side of the form.
'   6. The Max property of the scroll bar should be set to the difference
'      between the height of the full form (2) less the height of the
'      displayed form (4).

Private OldScrollPos As Integer

Private Sub VScroll1_Change()
    ScrollControls
End Sub

Private Sub VScroll1_Scroll()
    ScrollControls
End Sub

Private Sub ScrollControls()
Dim ctl As Control

    For Each ctl In Me.Controls
        'Check for controls that don't move
        If TypeOf ctl Is VScrollBar Or _
           ctl.Name = "cmdStay" _
        Then
            'do nothing
        Else
            ctl.Top = ctl.Top + OldScrollPos - VScroll1.Value
        End If
    Next
    OldScrollPos = VScroll1.Value
End Sub
0