Solved

Win 98 cannot print to network printer

Posted on 2002-03-04
9
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just migrated my network from Novell to NT 4. I have one printer the HP Color LaserJet 4550 that none
of my win 98 machines can print to, the machines could print to it fine before the migration. I can ping the printer IP address but cannot connect to it all of
my 2k pro machines can print to it fine. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dumb1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6840569
Are the 9x boxes using client for M$ networks as the primary logon, and do these accounts have permissions to print?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jscuderi
ID: 6841061
Your problem sounds like a JetAdmin issue. You may need to Load JetAdmin on your workstations. JetAdmin can set up the TCP/IP printer port on the workstation, where as Novell might have handled before the migration. Need more info to be more accurate.

JES
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6841381
On one of the 2K machines, share the printer, then connect the 98 computers to this network printer on the 2K machine and it should work just fine for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6841388
Oops, make sure the users have any applicable accounts and permissions needed on the 2K machines to have access to the printer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dumb1
ID: 6841397
I do have Client for M$ as the primary logon and everyone has permission to use the printer. JetAdmin is loaded on the server but not on any of the workstations...I'll try that this morning. i will also try the 2k share thast was mentioned as well. Is there any other info needed to get a better idea? Thanks so far for the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dumb1
ID: 6848536
Problem solved the share name was not the same as the printer name.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6848733
Glad you got it working, you should delete this Question
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7016970
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273255.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194874.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20237786.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255945.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017582
Thanks for returning and finalizing these.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0