Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programming a software to run as a Windows service

Posted on 2002-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to program a software to run as a windows service? if possible, how? what are the differences when running the program the usual way?...i intend to make a 24-7 that will run as part of the OS...thanks! :)
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6840561
Well in D5 all you have to do is File > New and select the "Service" module in the list. Services generally run in the background usually transparently and apps generally run in the foreground.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 6840607
hi again...are there any significant differences between the usual apps and services?
thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6841565
Well Services generally speaking are built with one task in mind and usually don't have user interfaces to deal with. Although some of your anti-virus programs run as services instead as an application. Services can be ran before a user logins therefore setting up certain things such as authenication purposes or broadcasting to the network. Appplications Like LapLink will use a service to start before login so a user on a remote computer can login on the host computer from their computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6841733
Services are running in another security context than the loggen on users, and they are also active when noone is logged on. In addition to this, the SCM (service control manager) keeps track of the services, starts and stops them as needed and can even restart a service which has shut down unexpectedly (crash). But apart fom these differences, it's also just an application.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 6842702
listening...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 6843804
so its good to make an application particularly a Server application a service? that way when a crah occurs, the OS will restart the whole app? plus the resets and the autostart...services can have forms too right? like the Symantec autoprotect or SQL service manager?

thanks!
0