Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sound card

Posted on 2002-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi there...
Do u guys know which sound card that can adjust bass, treble and key tone? I need to adjust the high and low key just like those ppl sing karaoke.
I wonder creative audigy entertainment have or not but anyway i how you can tell me which sound card i should buy.

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:nycm
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 6840981
Practically any modern soundcard has the ability to adjust bass and treble--even the one on the computer I'm using at the moment has, and it's using a built-in sound chip on the motherboard rather than a full-blown sound card.

I don't know what "key tone" is, so I can't help you there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6843501
Sounds like you probably need an application rather than a particular soundcard. A player that has the features you want. Since about P166MMXs PCs have had the power to do realtime audio processing.

Here's a Karaoke program that may have the effects you desire implemented...
http://www.microsing.com/

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:nycm
ID: 6896097
Thanks....
0